KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

exploitation sous contrôle

English translation: supervised operation


03:14 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Services Contract between two companies
French term or phrase: exploitation sous contrôle
This is from a contract between two companies.

Context 1:

Le Groupement et Compagnie X conviennent d’un commun accord, et tel que prévu au PQP de Décembre 2003, que le présent document revu et validé par le Comité Stratégique du projet Mercator. Complète le dit PQP en son chapitre 12 « exploitation sous contrôle et garantie ». Vaut référence pour les engagements de service du Groupement dans le cadre des périodes « d’exploitation sous contrôle » et de « garantie » et définit les conditions opérationnelles d’application des articles 31.3 à 31.7 de la convention de juin 2002.

Context 2:

La période d’Exploitation Sous Contrôle débute au lendemain de la première validation officielle par Compagnie X de la Recette d’une des versions, livrées par le Groupement, de la solution globale. A ce titre, un procès verbal est signé par Compagnie X et le Groupement. Par la suite, chaque nouvelle version de la solution Globale (V1 Gaz, V1 Electricité, V2 Gaz, V2 Electricité), donnera lieu sous réserve de validation de la recette correspondante à la mise en œuvre d’une période d’Exploitation Sous Contrôle. D’un commun accord, Compagnie X et le Groupement décident que les échéanciers de paiements définis à l’avenant de décembre 2003 sont applicables comme suit :

La période d’Exploitation Sous Contrôle prend fin six mois après la validation officielle par Compagnie X de la Recette de la dernière version, livrée par le Groupement, de la Solution Globale. Conformément au PQP de décembre 2003, Compagnie X et le Groupement rappellent que :

- la période d'exploitation sous contrôle précède la phase de garantie,
- la garantie du Groupement est de 6 mois à compter de la date de recette de l'exploitation sous contrôle.
Donovan Libring
English translation:supervised operation
Explanation:
as I understand it the product is used by the customer but the developers oversee things and adjust the product if necessary before providing the final version.
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Yeah. I would say "Monitored Use Period" would work. Thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exploitation under control (of X)
DocteurPC
4supervised operationJosephine79
4Handover periodKalyani Menon
3Controled useLoubna Benkirane
2opration under licence
tekki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exploitation sous contrôle
opration under licence


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation sous contrôle
supervised operation


Explanation:
as I understand it the product is used by the customer but the developers oversee things and adjust the product if necessary before providing the final version.

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yeah. I would say "Monitored Use Period" would work. Thanks for your explanation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation sous contrôle
Controled use


Explanation:
That how I see it-I hope it will work.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handover period


Explanation:
Your text may be referring to a handover period but not 100% sure

http://www.quintic.co.uk/solutions/cad/methodology.html

"Software Development Phases
Quintic's software development projects are typically split into four main phases, which end when key objectives have been met:

Inception Phase: Build understanding of type and scope of system; cost estimates are produced
Elaboration Phase: Prototyping phase in which technical tasks are delineated and perceived risks are quantified and dealt with
Implementation Phase: Remainder of functionality is implemented, and other project deliverables (documentation, testing) concluded
Transition Phase: Handover period, possibly involving on site systems implementation, in-situ testing, and any necessary training"

http://www.ingroup.co.uk/main.asp?id=162
The Support Team are given a two month handover period from the Implementation Consultants. During this time there is a transfer of skills which will allow the Support Team to take ownership of the system.



Before our Support Team take ownership of the system the following requirements must be met:


System Acceptance from the Customer
A copy of the system and sample data
Technical documentation for the system
List of users (who have been trained)


Kalyani Menon
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: no it's Before the handover
2 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation sous contrôle
exploitation under control (of X)


Explanation:
X runs the show until a certain date or certain goal is met - then it hands it over (under additional conditions) to the Groupement
see GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43