KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

a ses torts exclusifs

English translation: on the grounds of his exclusive fault


17:35 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: a ses torts exclusifs
legal document, France
CRP CARVER
English translation:on the grounds of his exclusive fault
Explanation:
of course, context would help!

If it's a claim for divorce, then it would be simply a "divorce for fault"
If talking about termination of a contract, then it would be something along the lines of termination "on the grounds of his/its exclusive fault / breach"
etc.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the grounds of his exclusive faultChristopher RH
4exclusive fault on his sideDiana Chemparathy
4He/She is solely to blameAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/She is solely to blame


Explanation:
or: entirely at fault.

Not enough context here really.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the grounds of his exclusive fault


Explanation:
of course, context would help!

If it's a claim for divorce, then it would be simply a "divorce for fault"
If talking about termination of a contract, then it would be something along the lines of termination "on the grounds of his/its exclusive fault / breach"
etc.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
32 days

agree  writeaway: hi- great to see you again.
4250 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive fault on his side


Explanation:
"Grounds for divorce: Slavyana recently enacted a comprehensive revision of the family law provisions of the Civil Code. The law recognizes three situations in divorce case: "fault on both sides," "no fault," and "exclusive fault on one side."
I found this terminology on www.pili.org/resources/conferences/ Riga2001/Teacher%20Training%20Curriculum.htm

Check this out too:
"In case the divorce is judged to be the exclusive fault of one party, the judge may grant the other party appropriate compensation"
www.law.emory.edu/IFL/legal/senegal.htm
or
www.seeline-project.net/FamilyLaw/RomaniaFL.htm " The exclusive fault of the claimant (in case the defendant does not ask for, on his/her turn, the cancel of marriage) determines the overrule of the claim for divorce"

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian