KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat d'entreprise totale ou général

English translation: prime or general contractor agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat d'entreprise totale ou général
English translation:prime or general contractor agreement
Entered by: gad

16:55 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: contrat d'entreprise totale ou général
As titles of legal documents. I know these terms are Canadian French and I know they are some sort of job/work contracts, probably having to do with building construction, but I am not sure how to word either one of these, and it seems to me according to my Google searches that they are often kept in French - is that correct, or is there an actual translation into American English?
gad
United States
general contractor agreement
Explanation:
A "contrat d'entreprise" is often defined as a "job contract" - the "entrepreneur" has a specific job to do and is free to organise how he does it.

In the contrat d'entreprise totale, it seems the (independent) contractor is in charge of the whole - and is presumed to use subcontractors for the bits he can't do himself.
In other words, it appears to be the non franco-French equivalent of the contrat de maîtrise d'oeuvre... Most of the sources I found relate to Swiss or Belgian law.


The Quebec "entrepreneur général" is translated as "general contractor", e.g.
Fr: http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirEntrepreneurs/dirObtenirLicence...
En: http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirEnglish/schedule/sous_cat_G.asp
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Merci:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General or full corporate work(s) contractAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4general contractor agreementChristopher RH
3design and buildxxxBourth
2comprehensive services agreement
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat d'entreprise totale ou général
General or full corporate work(s) contract


Explanation:
I've never heard of it being called anything else. Works would be correct for construction. Don't think you can leave it in French.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat d'entreprise totale ou général
general contractor agreement


Explanation:
A "contrat d'entreprise" is often defined as a "job contract" - the "entrepreneur" has a specific job to do and is free to organise how he does it.

In the contrat d'entreprise totale, it seems the (independent) contractor is in charge of the whole - and is presumed to use subcontractors for the bits he can't do himself.
In other words, it appears to be the non franco-French equivalent of the contrat de maîtrise d'oeuvre... Most of the sources I found relate to Swiss or Belgian law.


The Quebec "entrepreneur général" is translated as "general contractor", e.g.
Fr: http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirEntrepreneurs/dirObtenirLicence...
En: http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirEnglish/schedule/sous_cat_G.asp


Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Merci:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrat d'entreprise totale ou général
design and build


Explanation:
I don't know about Canadian, but in Swiss French a "contrat d'entreprise totale" is a "design-and-build contract", what in hexagonal French is called "contract conception-construction", i.e. the same person designs and builds the project.

A general contractor will be in charge of construction of a project designed by an architect, a consulting engineer, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comprehensive services agreement


Explanation:
Assuming "totale" means the whole gamut.

Eg
"IBM Corp. - Comprehensive Services Agreement
...
This contract covers a full suite of IBM services for use by existing and new IBM customers."

As others have pointed out a contrat d'entreprise provides for a services to be performed by an independent contractor, so the context might help fine-tune the wording.



    Reference: http://www.ogs.state.ny.us/purchase/snt/awardnotes/78006T960...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74