KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

de fait et de droit

English translation: in fact and in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de fait et de droit
English translation:in fact and in law
Entered by: xxxBAmary

19:42 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: de fait et de droit
is there an English expression that can be used in a contract? (but not actual/ly)
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
in fact and in law
Explanation:
According to Termium...
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
thanks - I realized this question has already been asked... possible answer: de facto and de jure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in fact and in lawxxxBAmary
4 +1of/on facts and law
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in fact and in law


Explanation:
According to Termium...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - I realized this question has already been asked... possible answer: de facto and de jure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Scott
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Protradit: or de facto and de jure
1 min
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of/on facts and law


Explanation:
whether it is OF or ON depends on further context which is not known


[PDF] APPELLANT’S MEMORANDUM OF FACT AND LAW
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
memorandum of fact and law filed on behalf of Canada Post in this appeal,.
treat this proceeding as if it were an application for judicial review of a ...
www.mathew-englander.ca/Englander-factum-FCA.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Conclusions of Fact and Law - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Conclusions of Fact and Law. MEW/PHR have reached the following principal
conclusions concerning the foregoing events, based on the testimony the forensic ...
www.hrw.org/reports/1992/iraqkor/KOREME9.htm -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: See above. Legal terms can't just be made up.
39 mins

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed the context is vital. Could be question of fact, question of law; finding in fact, holding in law; de facto partnership, de jure corporation.
6 hrs