KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

reconnu (here)

English translation: verified (as to)


19:58 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Consignment stock contract
French term or phrase: reconnu (here)
Any suggestions for 'reconnu' in this sentence? It's from a fairly bog standard contract to do with consignment stock.

"Le PRODUIT, à son arrivée, devra être reconnu par ABC en quantités, nombres, poids des unités de conditionnement."

Thanks.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:verified (as to)
Explanation:
"...should be verified by ABC as to quantity..."

Web examples:
- Goods and services received should be verified as to their good order, condition, and quality before payment is processed.
- As items are picked, they are verified as to quantity, location and the validity of item number...
- Every prescription medication that goes onto our shelves is verified as to quantity, type, dosage, expiration date, etc
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade, lots of good suggestions, but I went with yours in the end, plus a footnote suggesting some alternatives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identifiedVivian Bynum
3 +3acknowledge
tekki
4checked offxxxCMJ_Trans
4verified (as to)
Nick Lingris
4received
Gayle Wallimann
4confirm
Lori Cirefice


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledge


Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute d'un accus? de r?ception

Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: exactly
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington: I think if you expand & alter it slightly, and say "ABC must acknowledge receipt in terms of quantities....", then it works.
42 mins

disagree  Vivian Bynum: One can only acknowledge receipt after the product has been identified.
1 hr

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed with the logic here. Also the inverse logic of what the French would use if it was supposed to be something else (like "identified" or "received")
5 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: the essential component, but need to get the 'check' element in there as well...agree with Charlie
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm


Explanation:
must confirm receipt, must acknowledge the quantities received

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnu
received


Explanation:
When product arrives, it must be received and compared to packing list or purchase order for quantity, number, weight etc.


    Reference: http://www.federal-mogul.com/vgn/images/portal/cit_776/15101...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identified


Explanation:
product labeling identifies content based on quantity, amounts and units of packaging.

Vivian Bynum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verified (as to)


Explanation:
"...should be verified by ABC as to quantity..."

Web examples:
- Goods and services received should be verified as to their good order, condition, and quality before payment is processed.
- As items are picked, they are verified as to quantity, location and the validity of item number...
- Every prescription medication that goes onto our shelves is verified as to quantity, type, dosage, expiration date, etc

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade, lots of good suggestions, but I went with yours in the end, plus a footnote suggesting some alternatives.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checked off


Explanation:
I suspect they have a check list and the recipient must check off individually each of the elements mentioned - quantity/weight/number...
to confirm that he has received the expect delivery in full

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203