KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tel que (here)

English translation: The said property, as it stands and as.....


11:07 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / urgent
French term or phrase: Tel que (here)
I just don't know how to start this sentence in English:-(
Tel que ledit bien se poursuit et comporte, avec toutes ses aisances, dépendances et immeubles par destination, servitudes et mitoyennetés, sans exception ni réserve, autres que celles pouvant être le cas échéant relatées aux présentes et tel qu’il figure sous teinte jaune sur un plan cadastral joint et annexé au présent acte après mention
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
English translation:The said property, as it stands and as.....
Explanation:
tweak it a bit
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks, this sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As, Just as, Like...Martin Perazzo
3 +1The said property, as it stands and as.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3whereasKieran McCann
3The way that ...Protradit


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As, Just as, Like...


Explanation:
Take your pick

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

agree  gad
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The said property, as it stands and as.....


Explanation:
tweak it a bit

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thanks, this sounds good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, you have to...
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The way that ...


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whereas


Explanation:
standard legalese (if this is the start of the section)

'whereas the aforesaid property...'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: Not so sure it fits here, though, I always think of resolutions when I see "Whereas".
5 hrs