KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Il n'est pas dérogé

English translation: Existing conventions between the bank...........are not waived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il n'est pas dérogé
English translation:Existing conventions between the bank...........are not waived
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:49 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Il n'est pas dérogé
"Il n’est pas dérogé aux conventions existant entre la Banque et le(s) Titulaire(s) relativement à l’envoi des originaux de la correspondance bancaire"
Muriel Louchart
France
Existing conventions between the bank....etc....are not waived OR
Explanation:
There are no exceptions/ there is no waiver

Harrap's legal
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Existing conventions between the bank....etc....are not waived ORAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1It does not contravene/infringe/breach the ...John Simpson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il n'est pas dérogé
It does not contravene/infringe/breach the ...


Explanation:
I think the French should be "Il ne déroge pas aux conventions..."

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babettej: deroger = transgresser, enfreindre - je trouve cette reponse plus proche et correcte
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il n'est pas dérogé
Existing conventions between the bank....etc....are not waived OR


Explanation:
There are no exceptions/ there is no waiver

Harrap's legal

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: except I'd expect 'agreements' rather than 'conventions', non ?
23 mins
  -> Yep. Thanx

agree  Conor McAuley: Waived is fine, note also that "derogation" is fine in legal English - http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d144.htm - perhaps applies more to state law than contract law though???
9 hrs