KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Droit de repentir

English translation: Right of rescission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Droit de repentir
English translation:Right of rescission
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:43 Jul 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Corporate Statutes
French term or phrase: Droit de repentir
Could this be the right to change one's mind? Repent can't be right.
TIA!


) Droit de repentir
L’Associé Cédant pourra bénéficier d’un droit de repentir concernant le Transfert envisagé dans le cas où le prix des Parts tel que fixé à dire d’expert serait manifestement disproportionné par rapport au prix mentionné dans la notification prévue à l'article 3 b) 1.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Right of rescission
Explanation:
The other suggestions are nor wrong, but the common terms for sales, purchases, loans, etc. are "rescind" and "rescission".

The legal remedy of canceling, terminating or annulling a contract and restoring the parties to their original positions; a return to the status quo. Contracts may be rescinded due to mistake, fraud or misrepresentation and, there is no need to show any money damage.
www.prou.net/utilities/glossary/glossary09.html

recission: (law) the act of rescinding; the cancellation of a contract and the return of the parties to the positions they would have had if the contract had not been made; recission may be brought about by decree or by mutual consent
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-17 16:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t really have a strong objection against \"withdrawal\" and this may be nitpicking, but the text is not about canceling a contract but about rescinding a contemplated sale of shares.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. This fits the text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6right of withdrawal
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5Right of rescission
lenkl
4Right to revise (or reverse) one's decision in regard to .....234561
4the right to change one's mind
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
4the right to retract
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to retract


Explanation:
:-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-16 21:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right to retract (droit au retrait et droit au repentir)
http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/copyright/docs/stu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-16 21:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Slovenia, the author enjoys a “droit de repentir”, which allows him to retract from an exclusive licence.
[International Federation of Journalists]

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: retract what?
9 mins
  -> A bit American without an object? The right of retraction would probably have been better English.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
right of withdrawal


Explanation:
Droit de repentir ou de retrait
L'un des aspect du droit moral de l'auteur. Il s'agit du droit de l'auteur de retirer une œuvre déjà divulguée. L'exercice de ce droit est cependant soumis à la réparation du préjudice qu'il pourrait occasionner par exemple à un cessionnaire de droits sur l'œuvre.
http://www.cfcopies.com/V2/leg/leg_glos_D.php
On trouve aussi le cas où le législateur donne à une des parties la possibilité de révoquer le contrat dans un soucis de protection. L'exemple est celui du droit de repentir offert par certains textes de la consommation. Certains textes font échec en autorisant le consommateur à révoquer un contrat pourtant formé. Ces textes sont des exceptions à la force obligatoire du contrat qui ne s'applique que dans des cas limitatifs prévus par la loi. Le démarchage à domicile autorise de revenir sur le contrat dans un délai de 7 jours. Le même droit est offert en matière de crédit à la consommation par la loi du 10.01.1978. Enfin, le consommateur à ouvert un droit de repentir identique. Le contrat, une fois formé, a force obligatoire; son exécution obéit au principe de droit commun.
http://playmendroit.free.fr/droit_des_contrats/exceptions_au...
Distance contracts between suppliers and consumers - Law ...
the conditions and procedures for exercising the right of withdrawal, and ...For any distance contract, the consumer shall have the right to withdraw from ...
www.legal500.com/devs/belgium/tm/betm_002.htm

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: also is the trans. in FHS Bridge FR/EN law dix.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nathan

agree  writeaway: explanation found in a number of legal reference books, if one takes the time to look. looking is really part of the job.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Writeaway

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Narasimhan

agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gad

agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs
  -> Thabks Chinesetrans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to change one's mind


Explanation:
The context of the passage seems to indicate this translation.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Le sens de votre traduction est juste mais le "droit de repentir" est un terme légal qui ne devrait pas être traduit en donnant une explication
43 mins
  -> Merci, Béatrice! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to revise (or reverse) one's decision in regard to .....


Explanation:
See Internet reference in Real Estate world that says
Notification de droit de repentir comportant offre de renouvellement En résumé : Suite à refus de renouvellement, notification par laquelle le bailleur revient sur sa position et offre le renouvellement.


    Reference: http://www.contrat-expert.com/modeles/19-notification-droit-...
234561
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right of rescission


Explanation:
The other suggestions are nor wrong, but the common terms for sales, purchases, loans, etc. are "rescind" and "rescission".

The legal remedy of canceling, terminating or annulling a contract and restoring the parties to their original positions; a return to the status quo. Contracts may be rescinded due to mistake, fraud or misrepresentation and, there is no need to show any money damage.
www.prou.net/utilities/glossary/glossary09.html

recission: (law) the act of rescinding; the cancellation of a contract and the return of the parties to the positions they would have had if the contract had not been made; recission may be brought about by decree or by mutual consent
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-17 16:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t really have a strong objection against \"withdrawal\" and this may be nitpicking, but the text is not about canceling a contract but about rescinding a contemplated sale of shares.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. This fits the text best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: In FHS Bridge's FR/EN gloss so arguably 'right'. But see your OWN def. Debatable in Eng. contract law whether rescission can be unilateral. Usually, mutual or judicially ordered. *That's right! One party can CANCEL and NOT rescind = decree or mutually.
3 hrs
  -> R of r is an extremely common feature in loans such as mortgage loans, etc. which provide for the borrowing party to cancel the laon, so I don't really see your point.