KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

montant épuisable

English translation: depletable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montant épuisable
English translation:depletable
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

07:00 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: montant épuisable
Again construction contract. "pour un montant épuisable de..."
an amount that can be depleted?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
depletable
Explanation:
Agree with above: see also de·plete (dĭ-plçt')
tr.v., -plet·ed, -plet·ing, -pletes.
To decrease the fullness of; use up or empty out.

[Latin dçplçre, dçplçt-, to empty : dç-, de- + plçre, to fill.]

de·plet'a·ble adj.
SYNONYMS deplete, drain, exhaust, impoverish, enervate. These verbs all mean to weaken severely by removing something essential. Deplete refers to using up gradually and only hints at harmful consequences: The campers' food supply was quickly depleted. Drain suggests gradual drawing off and harm: War often drains a nation's economy. Exhaust stresses reduction to a point of uselessness: “The resources of civilization are not yet exhausted” (William Ewart Gladstone). Impoverish refers to severe reduction of resources or essential qualities: “His death has eclipsed the gaiety of nations, and impoverished the public stock of harmless pleasure” (Samuel Johnson). Enervate refers to weakening or destruction of vitality or strength: Idleness enervates the will to succeed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amount that can be depleted/depletable amount
Yolanda Broad
4capped amountJH Trads
4depletable
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4an amount/sum which can be depleted
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1an amount up to the limit of...
Maya Jurt
3amount that can be (is to be) absorbed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount that can be depleted/depletable amount


Explanation:
I found one financial context hit for "depletable amount" -- which is a lot more than I found for "montant épuisable" -- my dicos don't have it, and it doesn't show up on the Web, so I'd think you (longer) phrasing would be a lot more accurate.

Here's my one hit in English from Google--don't have the foggiest idea what that long symbol string is:


[PDF] The Chase Manhattan Bank as Trustee for LL&E Royalty Trust ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 05332 4. Remaining depletable amount (multiply line 2 by line 3)ÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏÏ
5. Cost ...
www.businesswire.com/supportfiles/lle_royalty/2000TaxBk_1-1...


    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Indeed...see also de·plete (dĭ-plçt')
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depletable


Explanation:
Agree with above: see also de·plete (dĭ-plçt')
tr.v., -plet·ed, -plet·ing, -pletes.
To decrease the fullness of; use up or empty out.

[Latin dçplçre, dçplçt-, to empty : dç-, de- + plçre, to fill.]

de·plet'a·ble adj.
SYNONYMS deplete, drain, exhaust, impoverish, enervate. These verbs all mean to weaken severely by removing something essential. Deplete refers to using up gradually and only hints at harmful consequences: The campers' food supply was quickly depleted. Drain suggests gradual drawing off and harm: War often drains a nation's economy. Exhaust stresses reduction to a point of uselessness: “The resources of civilization are not yet exhausted” (William Ewart Gladstone). Impoverish refers to severe reduction of resources or essential qualities: “His death has eclipsed the gaiety of nations, and impoverished the public stock of harmless pleasure” (Samuel Johnson). Enervate refers to weakening or destruction of vitality or strength: Idleness enervates the will to succeed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an amount up to the limit of...


Explanation:
No, definitely not deplete. Think of an allowance. You can spend money up to a certain amount.

If your own funds run out - they are exhausted.

But if it is some one else's money and you use it with his consent, he sets a limit.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A limit is set but once the funds have gone they have been exhausted or depleted
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped amount


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

it is the expression used in the construction sector, as in the reference below:

contract to a capped amount. The capped amount normally ranges from 50% to ... liability
will adversely affect the construction project in the following ways ...
www.ecct.com.tw/position_papers/position_paper_1999_governm...

I hope this helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount that can be (is to be) absorbed


Explanation:
According to the SPE Risk Insirance and Reinsurance Lexicon,

« épuisement : absoroption, depletion ;
– du montant garanti : depletion of sum insured »

« absorption » is the consolidation, merging or the taking up of one thing into another. Could it mean that the amount is absorbed? I cannot get much of a picture of what is going on from the info provided.

"absorbable amount" mainly threw up hits for scientific tests, nothing financial

http://www.investorwords.com/a1.htm#absorbed

absorbed : treated as an expense, rather than passing the cost on to customers. Also, a business that is merged into an another company due to acquisition.

http://www.ci.westminster.co.us/AboutYourCity/Cityagenda/Cur...

Change Order for 2001 Asphalt Pavement Rehabilitation Project.
Background Information
LaFarge Corporation has successfully completed the original 2001 Asphalt Pavement Rehabilitation Project on time and under budget.
The $145,000 contingency amount was absorbed throughout the contract alleviating problem areas on nine reconstructed pavements and correcting drainage problems on the nineteen streets resurfaced.

www.nist.gov/public_affairs/NIST_DOC_BIB.pdf

2002 budget in brief – includes the expression “Less Amount Absorbed” at page 4.


Also :http://www.largo.com/Commission_agendas/commission_packets/f...



    SPE Risk Insirance and Reinsurance Lexicon
    Reference: http://www.ci.westminster.co.us/AboutYourCity/Cityagenda/Cur...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an amount/sum which can be depleted


Explanation:
I've given this one further thought.

I don't like "depletable", although it exists, it does sound odd to my ears, as does "exhaustable" - maybe I've got odd ears? However, "which can be depleted" sounds spot on. The verb "exhaust" is often linked to funds but to describe a fund as "exhaustable" is again odd to my ears.

Here are some of my findings :

A-DEPLETED (SUM)

1 - http://www.policy.okdhs.org/ch10/DHS_10/DHS-10-1/CHP_10DHS10...

(6) The lump sum payment is considered whether depleted or not and members of the assistance unit receiving assistance or applying for assistance are not eligible for AFDC until the period of ineligibility has expired.

2 - www.hawaii.edu/ohr/download/ers-cont.pdf

No benefit payabIe to beneficiary (ies) after the insurance - Monthly annuity reserve is depleted (approximately 10 years after retirement

3 - www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/general/treastax/pdfs... swodcp.pdf

You can elect a fixed number of withdrawals, followed by an annuity or lump sum payment provided that the distributions are in substantially non-increasing amounts, or elect to make
withdrawals until the account is depleted.

4 - http://www.state.ma.us/mtrb/refdocs/qanewmd.htm

In most cases, the annuity account will be depleted after 15 years. For all intents and purposes, this recordkeeping is "invisible" and the reductions do not affect monthly retirement payments.


B-EXHAUSTED (SUM)

1 - http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

(Suggests deplete, bankrupt and others as synonyms)

1 a : to consume entirely : USE UP <exhausted our funds in a week>

2 - http://www.agorics.com/Library/KeyKos/Gnosis/154.html

An account is <exhausted> if and only if its balance is zero or it has a parent who is exhausted.

3 - http://www.info.gov.hk/emb/eng/paper/paper1_140201.html

…how long the above amount of funding is expected to last; whether it has set any time limit on the exhaustion of the amount…

4 - http://www.delawareworks.com/divisions/unemployment/reghand/...

When determining the benefit amount payable to an individual in any week, lump sum payments, deducted from an individual's weekly benefit amount by the Department pursuant to sections 3302(17), 3313(b), and 3313(f), Title 19, Delaware Code, shall be prorated and deducted from the individual's weekly benefit amount until said lump sum payment is exhausted.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164