KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

calendrier trimestrial *glissant*

English translation: "sliding" quarterly (payment) schedule


10:20 Nov 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: calendrier trimestrial *glissant*
Still on the contract between two parties (definitions section, under Order):

Le seuil de commande minimum ouvrant accès aux modalités de paiement différé correspond au volume total du calendrier trimestriel **glissant** défini dans l’annexe 7.

Does this mean any three-month period?
Erika Pavelka
English translation:"sliding" quarterly (payment) schedule
Explanation:
I presume that the "glissant" refers to some form of sliding scale of payment, but without the benefit of "annexe 7" where it should be more fully defined, it is impossible to know this for certain.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Paul, for this explanation. It makes perfect sense in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"sliding" quarterly (payment) schedulePaul Stevens
4on a rolling quarterly basisBernieM
4sliding, flexible, gradual
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sliding" quarterly (payment) schedule


Explanation:
I presume that the "glissant" refers to some form of sliding scale of payment, but without the benefit of "annexe 7" where it should be more fully defined, it is impossible to know this for certain.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Paul, for this explanation. It makes perfect sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "sliding-scale (quarterly) payment schedule" The scale is an important part of the idea.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding, flexible, gradual


Explanation:
sliding - if it corrsponds to a scale
flexible - when it is not static
gradual - in the sense of a transition.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a rolling quarterly basis


Explanation:
This means that the quarterly periods referred to do not coincide with the normal calendar quarterly periods i.e. Jan-Mar, Apr-Jun etc. Instead, the quarterly periods are defined as any period covering 3 months. Depending on the details you find in annex 7, this might be:

Jan-Mar, Feb-Apr, Mar-May, etc.

or, it could even be:

15Jan-14Mar, 16Jan-15Mar, 17Jan-16Mar, etc.

I hope this helps.

BernieM
Hong Kong