KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat

English translation: Notwithstanding any provisions of this Contract to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat
English translation:Notwithstanding any provisions of this Contract to the contrary
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

21:13 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Production-sharing Contract (Petroleum)
French term or phrase: Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat
Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat, les délais de notification définis aux articles ....
Adjoa des Bordes
Notwithstanding any provisions of this Contract to the contrary
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dxvtm
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks, that's neat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the present contract,
Robin Levey
4 +1Notwithstanding any provisions of this Contract to the contrary
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the present contract,


Explanation:
plain(ish) English ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes
0 min

agree  kobay
28 mins

agree  writeaway: but in legalese 'le présent contrat ' is normally translated as 'this contract', not 'the present contract'.otherwise it's a literal translation.
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f: this contract - or even "herein" selon le reste de la phrase
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nonobstant toute disposition contraire du présent Contrat
Notwithstanding any provisions of this Contract to the contrary


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/dxvtm

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, that's neat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, even better ("this" instead of "the present")
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: English syntax not ideal-notwithstanding any provisions 'to the contrary in' this contract. In English, we try to keep modifiers next to what they are modifying.
14 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: not better than mediametrix - syntaxe anglaise bancale
23 hrs