KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrepartie

English translation: compensation


13:14 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Production-sharing Contract (Petroleum)
French term or phrase: contrepartie
...si le Gouvernement considère que l'exploitation du gisement concerné peut être poursuivie par un nouvel exploitant, le Gouvernement aura le droit de le faire exploiter, sans aucune contrepartie pour le Contracteur
Adjoa des Bordes
English translation:compensation
Explanation:
Cheers
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensation
Chris Pott
5 +1consideration
Marian Greenfield
4 +1compensatory benefit
Michael Lotz
4 +1consideration
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise

agree  Maya Jurt
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya

agree  Maria Constant
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'd be wary of using compensation in legal contexts when it is not being used to mean just that, in the sense of damages. Cld be misleading.
59 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory benefit


Explanation:
without any obligation for compensation or compensatory benefit to the first "exploitant"

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, that sounds good (as usual!) :)
37 mins
  -> thanks gad

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ditto my comment to Chris Pott.// No indication whatsoever of "dommages et intérêt".
1 hr
  -> thanks Nikki. But in this case, perhahps it does mean just that...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration


Explanation:
FINANCE TERMINOLOGY DATABASE - A SAMPLEFINANCE ....contrepartie consideration .... FINANCE .... BANQUE ... z. prix .... FINANCE ....cotation prices .... FINANCE .... ECONOMIE ... z ...
www.elda.org/catalogue/en/term/doc/finances.html - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finance - [ Traduzca esta página ]Consideration (Contrepartie): Reason or material cause, ... Total Consideration (Contrepartie totale): In relation to a lease or licence, means the total ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rpm-gbi/lexicon-lexique/ category-categorie.asp?Language=EN&id=1 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire Français Anglais contrepartieAbsence de contrepartie : absence of consideration.• lack of consideration.• Donner une contrepartie pour : to give consideration for. ...
www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire-anglais-francais.asp/ francais-anglais/contrepartie/2005 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Glossary of Terms for NASO ApplicationsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
contrepartie. Notez qu=il ya trois éléments. consideration (benefit) received in return. ... contrepartie. there must be no consideration. ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/osna-naso/pdf/glos_bil.pdf - Páginas similares


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: This would be misplaced here: "consideration" only in the sense of recompense: "A fee in consideration for services rendered"
14 mins
  -> As far as I know, this is the term used in contracts

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: consideration : std legalese, being "atc, forbearance... by party to a contract consituting price for which he buys the promise of the other". Essential for contr to be valid : Oxfd legal Dictionary
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration


Explanation:
FinanceConsideration (Contrepartie): Reason or material cause, ... Total Consideration (Contrepartie totale): In relation to a lease or licence, means the total ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rpm-gbi/lexicon-lexique/ category-categorie.asp?Language=EN&id=1 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Total ConsiderationTerm in French: Contrepartie totale Date Modified: 2002.02.01 ... Comment: For leases or licences where all or part of the consideration is based on revenue ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rpm-gbi/lexicon-lexique/ term-terme.asp?Language=EN&id=214 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tbs-sct.gc.ca ]


consideration: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.comconsidération, réflexion, indulgence, compensation, contrepartie. Deutsch (German) n. - Überlegung, Rücksicht, Betrachtung, Erwägung, Entgelt, Umstand ...
www.answers.com/topic/consideration - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


Tax Rebate Discounting Act"minimum consideration" «contrepartie minimale». "minimum consideration", in relation to a refund of tax, means an amount equal to ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/T-3/105484.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Consideration is a central concept in the common law of contracts. Under classical contract theory, consideration is required for a contract to be enforceable. (Modern contract theory has also permitted remedies on alternate theories such as promissory estoppel).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: hi Marian: Consideration in the sense of recompense, payment: the inducement to a contract or other legal transaction; an act or forbearance or the promise thereof given by a party in return for the act or promise of another (WEBSTER)
14 mins
  -> hi Maya, as a native speaker of English, I'm pretty sure you're off the mark on this one. Hope all is well with you.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ditto my comment to Yvonne. Baisc legal doctrine to be satisfied for contract to be valid.
50 mins
  -> thanks Nikki... precisely... ahh... the beauty of non-native speakers translating into English legalese....

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
8 hrs