KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Conseil d'Administration (d'une Association)

English translation: The Committee


19:56 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lifting technology
French term or phrase: Conseil d'Administration (d'une Association)
The text is about an 'Association Loi 1901'. I'm assuming that Board of Directors is inappropriate in this case. I have thought about using Governing Council, although I have doubts about this too. What does anyone else think?
Paul Malone
France
English translation:The Committee
Explanation:
"The management of the Society shall be vested in a Committee comprising Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, Membership Secretary, Social Secretary, Printing Manager, Promotions Manager and four members of the Society to be elected at the Annual General Meeting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-18 20:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "society" in question in this example is amateur dramatics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-18 20:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belong to an English speaking "Association Loi 1901" in France and it's what we call our elected representatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-18 20:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astradul.org/index.php?Lang=en

ASTRADUL is based in Paris, and has 'Association Loi 1901' status. This means that it is a not for profit organisation which has to conform to a specific set of rules (for example, its Committee members receive no payment for their services). Because this status is specific to France, the association's rules are in French. We have not included a translation in the English version of the site, but we will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the way ASTRADUL works - just send us an e-mail via the contact page. Meanwhile, here is a brief description.

We have an annual general meeting at the beginning of each year, at which the accounts are presented, a report is made on the preceding year's activities, and elections are held for the Committee.

Each member of the Committee can only serve for three consecutive years. The Committee meets at least three times per year; open meetings on specific themes or initiatives are held intermittently; and new graduates of the three professional translation courses receive an invitation from Astradul (via ULIP) to an information session the autumn after they pass their exams. All new members receive a pack containing practical information and weighing up the pros and cons of the various contexts in which translators can work.
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Yes, Committee seems entirely appropriate in this particular context. Thanks very much for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Board of ManagementxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1The CommitteeJosephine79
4 -1Governing Body
Bogdan Popovici


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Management


Explanation:
whether this is your cup of tea or not is another story but I used to work in a 1901 and our Cd'A was called this officially in English

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 mins
  -> Committee doesn't work because the Board was authorised to set up Committees for projects etc. - and still is even though I'm no longer there!

neutral  Josephine79: Depends on what your association does CMJ: we have sub committees (social, media etc.) set up by The Committee.
22 mins
  -> an association of transport enterprises

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Governing Body


Explanation:
http://www.ilo.org/public/french/standards/relm/gb/index.htm

Bogdan Popovici
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: Not in this context.
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Committee


Explanation:
"The management of the Society shall be vested in a Committee comprising Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, Membership Secretary, Social Secretary, Printing Manager, Promotions Manager and four members of the Society to be elected at the Annual General Meeting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-18 20:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "society" in question in this example is amateur dramatics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-18 20:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belong to an English speaking "Association Loi 1901" in France and it's what we call our elected representatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-18 20:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astradul.org/index.php?Lang=en

ASTRADUL is based in Paris, and has 'Association Loi 1901' status. This means that it is a not for profit organisation which has to conform to a specific set of rules (for example, its Committee members receive no payment for their services). Because this status is specific to France, the association's rules are in French. We have not included a translation in the English version of the site, but we will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the way ASTRADUL works - just send us an e-mail via the contact page. Meanwhile, here is a brief description.

We have an annual general meeting at the beginning of each year, at which the accounts are presented, a report is made on the preceding year's activities, and elections are held for the Committee.

Each member of the Committee can only serve for three consecutive years. The Committee meets at least three times per year; open meetings on specific themes or initiatives are held intermittently; and new graduates of the three professional translation courses receive an invitation from Astradul (via ULIP) to an information session the autumn after they pass their exams. All new members receive a pack containing practical information and weighing up the pros and cons of the various contexts in which translators can work.

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, Committee seems entirely appropriate in this particular context. Thanks very much for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Management Committee.//I reckon it's best to clarify as other committees may exist within the Association
11 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki - not sure about "management" committee: think it depends on the field of activity of your association. For example our local cinema is a 1901 Association and there I would agree, they have a management committee, but not necessarily elsewhe