KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pièces témoins

English translation: sample parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces témoins
English translation:sample parts
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

00:57 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
French term or phrase: pièces témoins
2.10 - Pièces témoins, prototypes
Les pièces témoins utilisées par le fournisseur doivent etre re'pérées de manière indélébile.


In a contract for the supply of medical equipment.
Kathryn McFarland
sample parts
Explanation:
Another possibility depending on the context. Note that: pièce d'échange ==> spare part
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sample partsAdam Deutsch
3 +3sample piecessporran


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample pieces


Explanation:
**


    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/osco-orthopaedic-implants/
sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
5 mins
  -> thanks Heather:-)

agree  Olga Helm: defintely samples or sample pieces
5 hrs
  -> thanks Olga :-)

agree  IC --
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample parts


Explanation:
Another possibility depending on the context. Note that: pièce d'échange ==> spare part

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, I would say 'parts' is correct
44 mins

agree  Linda Young
7 hrs

agree  IC --
7 days