International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Il atteste sur l’honneur

English translation: declares or testifies on his honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atteste sur l’honneur
English translation:declares or testifies on his honor
Entered by: DocteurPC

03:09 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions générales d'achat
French term or phrase: Il atteste sur l’honneur
Il (le Titulaire) atteste sur l’honneur que le travail sera réalisé avec des salariés employés régulièrement

j'ai oublié la formule exacte : he testifies on his honor?

c'est peut-être l'heure ;-)
DocteurPC
Canada
declares or testifies on his honor
Explanation:
I think your initial translation is correct, unless you know for a fact this was executed in a legal setting under sworn oath.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
merci Sylvia et tous les autres - intéressant de voir comment, parfois, une "simple question" donne lieu à des échanges
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he hereby declares/ certifies
David Hollywood
4 +1He declares under oath
Adam Lankamer
4 +1declares or testifies on his honorSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he hereby declares/ certifies


Explanation:
attestation sur l'honneur Translation I hereby certify that. j'atteste sur l'honneur l'exactitude des presentes declarations..... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/900659 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-23 03:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, the undersigned, hereby certify that the above particulars are consistent with ... J’atteste sur l’honneur l’exactitude des renseignements portés ...
www.cfe.fr/pdf/adhnonsalarie.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declares or testifies on his honor


Explanation:
I think your initial translation is correct, unless you know for a fact this was executed in a legal setting under sworn oath.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
merci Sylvia et tous les autres - intéressant de voir comment, parfois, une "simple question" donne lieu à des échanges

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: literal is best. it's about work that will be done, so it's basically 'I hereby declare (up)on my honour that the work will.....'
1 hr
  -> thank you writeaway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He declares under oath


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 08:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Black's Law Dictionary

"oath" is a solemn declaration, accompanied by a swearing to God or a revered person or thing, that one's statement is true or that one will be bound to a promise. That's all

it may but it does not not have to imply any special procedure in front of legal authorities

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
14 mins

agree  Heather Socie
16 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs

disagree  Sylvia Smith: but that implies a special procedure in front of legal authorities, which we do not know is the case here // your note supports my point - it is a formal procedure that we cannot be sure was used here, and writeaway said, who admins the oath?
2 hrs
  -> "solemn" does not mean "formal"; an oath may be administered to any party (it's obvious that in the asker's context there is another party - it's a contract)

disagree  writeaway: with Sylvia. under oath is something else in English/don't agree with your explanation.swear under oath that the work will be done by..?who administers the oath?/serment is oath & the verb here isn't 'jurer'.risky to make so many assumptions in legal
3 hrs
  -> an oath may be administered to any party (it's obvious that in the asker's context there is another party - it's a contract); please mention only one of those assumptions ;-)

disagree  Alexandra Hague: Oath really has connotations of putting one's hand on a bible...
6 hrs