KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prevu

English translation: provided for, as provided


19:45 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / license agreements
French term or phrase: prevu
si le licencie ne respecte pas les droits prevus dans ce contrat
snehal
English translation:provided for, as provided
Explanation:
"...provided for in this contract..."

"...as provided herein..."

Standard UK English legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 19:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lise B is right to point out that it is best to check the glossary first of all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 19:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lise B is right to point out that it is best to check the glossary first of all.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provided for, as provided
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2set outcheungmo
5The rights herein mentioned / set forth
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provided for, as provided


Explanation:
"...provided for in this contract..."

"...as provided herein..."

Standard UK English legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 19:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lise B is right to point out that it is best to check the glossary first of all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 19:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lise B is right to point out that it is best to check the glossary first of all.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "contemplated"
37 mins
  -> Yes, for US English only I believe.

agree  xxxjimbowood: prescribed is another alternative
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set out


Explanation:
...the rights set out in...

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This question was answered in http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=25580&id=92442&keyword=prvu by Colin McKinney
11 hrs

agree  C Greene
17 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The rights herein mentioned / set forth


Explanation:
Translation for "les droits prevus dans
ce contrat"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish