KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

appel d'offre copieurs

English translation: Call for bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel d'offre copieurs
English translation:Call for bids
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

04:47 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
French term or phrase: appel d'offre copieurs
Préparation d'un appel d'offre copieurs:

Associer le plus de pays et d'entités possibles pour lancer un appel d'offre global.

Il est prévu de lancer la première partie d'un projet appel d'offre copieurs.

Le constat fait sur la France est que les contrats actuellement en vigueur reposent sur un système de paiement calculé en coût à la page de niveau certes modéré mais avec un matériel qui a besoin d'être renouvelé.
bharg
India
call for photocopy tender
Explanation:
alternately: call for copy tender
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I still couldn't get the exact translation as the context is pretty weird - they are not talking of photocopy machines!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Call for bids
Maya Jurt
4Call for tenders copy machinesAlain Fontaine
4call for photocopy tendercheungmo
4 -1Tender for PhotocopiersBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for photocopy tender


Explanation:
alternately: call for copy tender

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I still couldn't get the exact translation as the context is pretty weird - they are not talking of photocopy machines!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tender for Photocopiers


Explanation:
Appel d'offre = Tender
Copieurs = Photocopiers
ref:

See GDT under copieur

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheungmo: A "tender" is an offer, not a call for offers. To wit: when someone tenders a resignation, that someone isn't asking for people to resign, he's offering to resign.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call for tenders copy machines


Explanation:
GDT

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Call for bids


Explanation:
There are several possibilities: If this is a government asking companies to bid, I would say "call for tenders". Below are the other possibilites mentions by the GDT
Hope that helps.
Happy 02
Maya


administration publique

invitation to bid

Syn.
invitation to tender
ITT
invitation for bids
request for bids
call for tenders
call for bids
advertisement for bids
tender call appel d'offres n. m.

Abrév.
AO n. m.

Déf. :
Procédure qui consiste à inviter un certain nombre de fournisseurs de biens ou de services à présenter une offre dans des conditions favorisant la concurrence, en vue de l'attribution d'un marché.

Note(s) :
L'appel d'offres peut être ouvert, lorsque tous les fournisseurs intéressés ont la possibilité de présenter une offre, et il peut être restreint, lorsque seuls les fournisseurs sélectionnés par l'acheteur éventuel de biens ou de services sont admis à présenter une offre.
On trouve également de nombreux autres synonymes anglais, quoique ceux-ci soient moins fréquents : request for offers, invitation for offers, advertisement to bid, tender advertisement, etc.
Dans le terme appel d'offres, le mot offre s'écrit toujours au pluriel.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i am more interested in the copieur part!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Also commonly used "RFQ" and "RFP": request for quote or request for price
3 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: tender also means : adjudication
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
14 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
1 day 15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i am more interested in the copieur part!!