KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

aisselle

English translation: Thereto


22:06 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
French term or phrase: aisselle
"Le juge appliquera les dispositions de l’article 1134 du Code Civil. En cas de violation ou d’omission d’aisselles par le juge, toutes voies de recours sont exceptionnellement ouverte au seul bailleur." I have never seen "aisselle" used in this sense. Does it refer to procedure?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Thereto
Explanation:
I believe aiselle is a corruption of "à icelle"
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
thank you and thanks for the confirmations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Thereto
jmleger
4thereof
Peter Freckleton
4...of the above
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of the above


Explanation:
...in case of violation or omission of the above...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thereto


Explanation:
I believe aiselle is a corruption of "à icelle"

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you and thanks for the confirmations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: sûrement "icelles", oui!
8 hrs

agree  Guereau: I guess with irat56 it must be "icelles", which puzzles me. In French it would mean "celles-ci" in the context (these ?)
9 hrs

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tend to agree with Frédéric. Icelles would be celles-ci...
15 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thereof


Explanation:
As irat 56 says, "icelles" is the most likely word in the context, and in English legalese thereof is idiomatic.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74