KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

de plein droit

English translation: by operation of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de plein droit
English translation:by operation of law
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:45 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: de plein droit
In a contract for provision of logistical services, what would be the US English equivalent of this expression. Voici the full context:
"En cas de retard de plus de 12 heures ouvrables . . . XXX pourra, de plein droit, demander le versement d'une pénalité calculée. . . . "
Germaine A Hoston
by operation of law
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This is it--thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as of rightLesley Clayton
5 +1by operation of law
Marian Greenfield
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by operation of law


Explanation:
that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
This is it--thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=30114&keyword=de ple...
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as of right


Explanation:
I think we've had this before.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizzie Crisp
55 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=126653&keyword=de pl...
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
Come to think of it, in a contractual context, when referring to penalties for late whatever, you are generally referring to a contractual term, thus "as of right" and not necessarily "by operation of law", which would imply statutory penalties.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164