KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Préempteurs Prioritaires

English translation: Lead underwriters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Préempteurs Prioritaires
English translation:Lead underwriters
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

02:08 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: Préempteurs Prioritaires
Who are they?
Poornima Iyengar
Lead Underwriter
Explanation:
underwriter
Dictionary of banking and finance / by Lewis E. Davids. --
Davids, Lewis E.
Totowa, N.J. : Rowman and Littlefield, c1978.

DEF – The middleman between the corporation issuing new securities and the public. The usual practice is for one or more investment bankers to buy outright from a corporation a new issue of stocks or bonds. The group forms a syndicate to sell the securities to individuals and institutions. Investment bankers also distribute very large blocks of stocks or bonds - perhaps held by an estate. Thereafter the market in the security may be over-the-counter, on a regional stock exchange, the American Exchange or the N.Y. Stock Exchange.

DEF – Personne physique ou morale, habituellement une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui, seule ou comme membre d'un syndicat financier, souscrit la totalité ou une partie d'une émission de valeurs mobilières et se charge de son placement auprès du public, selon les termes de la convention de prise ferme.
Dictionary of banking and finance / by Lewis E. Davids. --
Davids, Lewis E.
Totowa, N.J. : Rowman and Littlefield, c1978.

DEF – The middleman between the corporation issuing new securities and the public. The usual practice is for one or more investment bankers to buy outright from a corporation a new issue of stocks or bonds. The group forms a syndicate to sell the securities to individuals and institutions. Investment bankers also distribute very large blocks of stocks or bonds - perhaps held by an estate. Thereafter the market in the security may be over-the-counter, on a regional stock exchange, the American Exchange or the N.Y. Stock Exchange.

DEF – Personne physique ou morale, habituellement une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui, seule ou comme membre d'un syndicat financier, souscrit la totalité ou une partie d'une émission de valeurs mobilières et se charge de son placement auprès du public, selon les termes de la convention de prise ferme.

TERMIUM and Fin. exp.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lead Underwriter
Simon Charass
4 +1preferential preemptorsRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferential preemptors


Explanation:
preemption = the purchase of or right to purchase in advance or in preference to others
préemption = la faculté qu'a une personne d'acquérir quelque chose avant toute autre personne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 02:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

little addition = le droit de préemption est la priorité d\'achat dont jouit un acheteur en raison de la loi ou d\'une convention entre les parties

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lead Underwriter


Explanation:
underwriter
Dictionary of banking and finance / by Lewis E. Davids. --
Davids, Lewis E.
Totowa, N.J. : Rowman and Littlefield, c1978.

DEF – The middleman between the corporation issuing new securities and the public. The usual practice is for one or more investment bankers to buy outright from a corporation a new issue of stocks or bonds. The group forms a syndicate to sell the securities to individuals and institutions. Investment bankers also distribute very large blocks of stocks or bonds - perhaps held by an estate. Thereafter the market in the security may be over-the-counter, on a regional stock exchange, the American Exchange or the N.Y. Stock Exchange.

DEF – Personne physique ou morale, habituellement une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui, seule ou comme membre d'un syndicat financier, souscrit la totalité ou une partie d'une émission de valeurs mobilières et se charge de son placement auprès du public, selon les termes de la convention de prise ferme.
Dictionary of banking and finance / by Lewis E. Davids. --
Davids, Lewis E.
Totowa, N.J. : Rowman and Littlefield, c1978.

DEF – The middleman between the corporation issuing new securities and the public. The usual practice is for one or more investment bankers to buy outright from a corporation a new issue of stocks or bonds. The group forms a syndicate to sell the securities to individuals and institutions. Investment bankers also distribute very large blocks of stocks or bonds - perhaps held by an estate. Thereafter the market in the security may be over-the-counter, on a regional stock exchange, the American Exchange or the N.Y. Stock Exchange.

DEF – Personne physique ou morale, habituellement une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui, seule ou comme membre d'un syndicat financier, souscrit la totalité ou une partie d'une émission de valeurs mobilières et se charge de son placement auprès du public, selon les termes de la convention de prise ferme.

TERMIUM and Fin. exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you