KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

les Parties Non-Concernées

English translation: unconnected parties


06:45 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: les Parties Non-Concernées
De même, si l'Acquéreur procédait à l'acquisition des Actions de la Partie Concernée et des Actions Offertes par les Parties Non-Concernées mais ne payait pas les Actions Offertes, la Partie Concernée serait tenue solidairement avec l'Acquéreur de procéder au paiement des Actions Offertes dans un délai de huit (8) jours à compter de l'expiration de délai imparti au présent article 6 à l'Acquéreur pour se voir transférer les Actions Offertes
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:unconnected parties
Explanation:
this would reduce the risk mentioned if you use "unconcerned", but I think it's also worth pointing out that, in the context, "unconcerned" is unlikely to be taken to mean uncaring or indifferent.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
This one seems the safest to use! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unconnected partiesDavid Boorer
4parties not concernedBuzzy
4 -1unconcerned partiesDPolice


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unconcerned parties


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:h9AdfZZ3HGEC:www.hrtools...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: Careful, "unconcerned" means "qui ne s'en soucient pas"!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parties not concerned


Explanation:
... but it's not very smooth - "parties not concerned by this agreement (or whatever it is they aren't concerned by: operation, transaction, period, whatever)" might be better, depends what is actually going on (this would make your "partie concernée" the "party
concerned by this XXX").
"Shareholders that are not party to this agreement" would also be possible, again only if it corresponds to the situation.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconnected parties


Explanation:
this would reduce the risk mentioned if you use "unconcerned", but I think it's also worth pointing out that, in the context, "unconcerned" is unlikely to be taken to mean uncaring or indifferent.

David Boorer
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one seems the safest to use! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: I would add THIRD PARTIES as possible SOLUTION
3 hrs