KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prescription

English translation: requirement


13:01 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Research
French term or phrase: prescription
I understand that usually "prescription" concerns a time limitation with regard to invoking a right etc.

I would however very much appreciate it if colleagues could say if they think this is the meaning here. Thank you.

FORCE MAJEURE


En aucun cas, les Parties ne pourront être tenues pour responsables des manquements ou retards dans l'exécution du Contrat dus à l'un des cas de force majeure ou cas fortuit communément retenus par la jurisprudence des cours et tribunaux français.

Il en sera de même en cas d'application de toute prescription ou restriction légale ou réglementaire nouvelle.
Steve Melling
France
English translation:requirement
Explanation:
I don't think it is being used in the time limitation sense.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2requirementDavid Sirett
4statute of limitationsMarc Glinert
4ordre formelcelinemollet
3stipulationMatthewLaSon
3statutory limitations, limitation of actions
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre formel


Explanation:
Ordre formel et détaillé énumérant ce qu'il faut faire -- Les prescriptions de la loi


    Reference: http://fr.answers.com/prescription
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory limitations, limitation of actions


Explanation:
or prescription, can be used here

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requirement


Explanation:
I don't think it is being used in the time limitation sense.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
20 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Le contexte suggère fortement qu'il s'agit bien "d'exigences" plutôt que de prescription au sens juridique habituel.Cela équivaudrait à dire...de nouvelles dispositions dans la loi.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute of limitations


Explanation:
we always refer to it thus, but we could be wrong. Any lawyers out there???

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

377 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulation


Explanation:
Hello,

I think we are dealing with "stipulations" (provisions) here.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314