KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Faculté de réflexion/retraction

English translation: Right to withdraw/retract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faculté de réflexion/retraction
English translation:Right to withdraw/retract
Entered by: Mark Nathan

18:56 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
French term or phrase: Faculté de réflexion/retraction
My understanding is that in UK law, the notion of "faculté de réflexion" doesn't really exist (except maybe in terms of the "cooling-off" period) and we tend to see clauses focussing solely on the "right of withdrawal".

However, should we still translate the notion given that the contract is governed by French law? And, if so, how?
Steve Melling
France
Right to withdraw/retract
Explanation:
If you are talking about French property contracts then I think "droit de rétractation" is used interchangeably with "droit de rélexion". In this case the seven day period during which buyers have the right to change their minds.

http://www.economiematin.com/article.php3?id_article=2094

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that's réflexion, of course
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As you sayxxxBourth
3Right to withdraw/retract
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Right to withdraw/retract


Explanation:
If you are talking about French property contracts then I think "droit de rétractation" is used interchangeably with "droit de rélexion". In this case the seven day period during which buyers have the right to change their minds.

http://www.economiematin.com/article.php3?id_article=2094

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that's réflexion, of course

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As you say


Explanation:
I'd go for "cooling off period". If you start taking legal differences between different countries into account, you find yourself with a bulging can of worms.

"Cooling off" conveys the idea, without being specific. It appears that apart from anything else, the two French "délais" are of different lengths and apply to different types of sale (on top of which the sources consulted disagree on the times!). The times in different English-speaking countries are different again, and in South Africa the provisions appear to apply only for purchases above a certain sum.

Keep it simple, otherwise you'll find yourself with three pages of translator's notes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the quotes:

Délai de réflexion
[Délai de réflexion] Depuis la loi Scrivener complétée par la loi Neiertz, les emprunteurs non professionnels ont un délai de réflexion de 10 jours après la réception de l'offre de prêt pour donner leur accord.

Délai de rétraction
[Délai de rétraction] Depuis la loi Neiertz, les acquéreurs de logements neufs bénéficient d'un délai de 7 jours pour annuler tout contrat de réservation ou avant contrat réalisé sous seing privé. Cette faculté de rétractation ne s'applique qu'aux contrats préliminaires et ne peut s'appliquer aux contrats définitifs.
www.lexique-immobilier.com/termes-immobilier-D.html

Délai de réflexion
Délai de réflexion de 8 jours pour un emprunteur, après la réception de l'offre de prêt

Délai de rétraction
Délai de 7 jours qui permet d’annuler tout contrat de réservation pour un acquéreur de logement neuf. Il ne s'applique qu'aux contrats préliminaires et non aux contrats définitifs
http://www.publicimmo.com/index.asp?action=glossaire-lexique

Délai de réflexion
Délai de réflexion obligatoire de 10 jours que la loi (Scrivener et Neiertz) accorde à un emprunteur pour donner suite à une offre de prêt.

Délai de rétraction
Délai de 7 jours accordé par la loi Neiertz aux acheteurs d'un logement neuf pour annuler un contrat de réservation ou tout avant-contrat réalisé sous seing privé. Ne s'applique pas aux contrats définitifs.
http://www.ketb.com/fr/immobilier_neuf/programme_immobilier_...

Cooling Off Period The current legislation provides a period of 5 business days from date of exchange of contracts in which (only) the purchaser may cancel the contract for the purchase of residential property.
http://www.eastcoastconveyancing.com.au/glossary.htm#cooling...

Cooling-off period This clause is included in an offer to purchase a property under R250 000. It is based on a new law allowing first time home buyers the opportunity to change their minds within five days of signing the offer.
http://www.standardbank.co.za/SBIC/Frontdoor_02_01/0,2354,17...


Correction: make that "under" a certain sum. I suppose it is assumed that in the case of large sums, either people can afford the loss or have given the matter very serious thought!!!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: I would go for cooling-off period because it is the functional equivalent of the French expression
21 mins
  -> Concisely put!