International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prix du marché

English translation: contract value / price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prix du marché
English translation:contract value / price
Entered by: Chris Hodgson

20:43 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Prix du marché
This crops up in an agreement to carry out an ad campaign in a certain market for someone.

ARTICLE V : Caractère des prix :
Les prix du marché sont fermes et non révisables.

I'm a bit stumped due to the lack of context (and inexperience with contracts). I currently have 'Caractere des prix' as 'Nature of the costs' - is this ok or do I need to say prices? And as for the 'marche' bit, would something like 'market costs/prices' be correct, or does 'marche' refer to the contract in this context?

Thanks very much in advance
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
contract value / price
Explanation:
the marché is the actual agreement itself - the contract - it's got nothing whatsoever to do with markets....please check the glossary.

The value of the contract is fixed and not flexible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-08 21:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caractère des prix - you could use - costing, value, pricing etc

Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and apologies if it seemed obvious that it was contract. The reason I was confused was due to the lack of context (and lack of experience with this sort of doc) and the fact that the contract talks about marche to mean market in a lot of other instances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7contract value / price
juliebarba
5 -1market price
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3 -1market prices
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 -3retail price
Anton Baer
4 -4Fair market value1045


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market price


Explanation:
experience

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
10 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: prices
10 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
11 mins

disagree  juliebarba: marché here is the contract, not a market
34 mins

disagree  Tony M: Yes, in this context, can only be referring to the contract
1 hr

disagree  Charlie Bavington: as julie & Dusty have said, it has to be the contract...
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens, français pas compris: ici, marché=contract (prices quoted/shown in the contract are firm etc...)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market prices


Explanation:
Probably this is it

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
8 mins
  -> Thank you 1045

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: correct - Plural
9 mins
  -> Thank you NewCal

disagree  Tony M: In this context, can only be referring to the contract
1 hr

disagree  Charlie Bavington: again, as Dusty says, it can only be the contract...
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens, français pas compris: ici, marché=contract (prices quoted/shown in the contract are firm etc...)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
retail price


Explanation:
In this context, I think they are insisting that the advertised price will not be discounted or increased by the seller. If they advertise 9.99, it must be so. The 'market price' can be ambiguous -- it connotes a fluctuating price. The retail price is firm.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In this context, can only be referring to the contract
42 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: "marché" is contract here
1 hr
  -> OK ok ok all you marché experts... Then answer 'contractual/contracted prices'...

disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens, français pas compris: ici, marché=contract (prices quoted/shown in the contract are firm etc...)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contract value / price


Explanation:
the marché is the actual agreement itself - the contract - it's got nothing whatsoever to do with markets....please check the glossary.

The value of the contract is fixed and not flexible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-08 21:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caractère des prix - you could use - costing, value, pricing etc



juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and apologies if it seemed obvious that it was contract. The reason I was confused was due to the lack of context (and lack of experience with this sort of doc) and the fact that the contract talks about marche to mean market in a lot of other instances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: The market price of the contract is fixed Don't understand why this is so narrow... Cheers
25 mins
  -> Because it makes sense that way. The context - a contract + articles which define the contract. It's a common mix up. The market price of the contract being fixed doesn't mean anything...

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course it is! You only have to read the supplied context to see it could only be read this way / Split you 50 p!
30 mins
  -> thanks ! gawd if I had a pound for every marché question...

agree  Charlie Bavington: As its plural, and for extra clarity, it's possible that "the prices stated in the contract are..." might be suitable.
1 hr
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  xxxdf49f: contract prices, of course, what else? market would make no sense in this sentence
1 hr
  -> thanks...

agree  Anton Baer: contractual prices
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
8 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel :)

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Fair market value


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-09 01:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When I apraise a building, I give the fair market value ... la valeur du marché ... la valeur sur le marché ... la juste valeur marchande.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: "fair" has nothing to do with.
1 min

disagree  Tony M: In this context, can only be referring to the contract
51 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: not only does fair have nothing to do with it, neither does market
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens: ici, marché=contract (prices quoted/shown in the contract are firm etc...) - fair market value=juste valeur marchande
1 hr