KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tarif des prestations

English translation: charges for services


13:25 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: tarif des prestations
Les tarifs des prestations s’entendent nets, et seront majorés de la TVA légalement en vigueur lors de la manifestation.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
English translation:charges for services
Explanation:
The above comments are spot on. We really need to know the sector. But as a general rule, I would say that "charges" is more commonly used than "fees".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-05 15:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps Julie will let us know the nature of the services in question
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks for all your comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rates for services provided
Carla Selyer
4 +2rates for services provided
Eutychus
3 +2service fees
Flo Demolis
4charges for servicesMarc Glinert
4price(s) for servicesBarnaby Capel-Dunn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rates for services provided


Explanation:
The rates for services provided are expressed in net terms

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus: Snap!
0 min

agree  juliebarba
37 mins

agree  Christopher Burin
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rates for services provided


Explanation:
depends a bit on what is being sold...

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
3 mins

agree  Christopher Burin
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price(s) for services


Explanation:
Since this looks like a contract (or perhaps conditions of sale) I think it is probably less risky to use the above expression

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service fees


Explanation:
Depends on the sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-05 10:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed your answer to Marc. The word "fees" is used in the sector you mention (care for the elderly, etc.)
See http://www.jrf.org.uk/pressroom/releases/160698.asp

"Study reveals £80 million gap between fees and state funding for elderly people in care homes

Thousands of elderly and disabled people living in independent care homes are having to depend on 'top up' payments from relatives, charities or their personal spending allowances because state payments are too low to cover basic costs.

Research published by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation estimates that £80 million a year is being spent on bridging the gap between care home fees and the amount that state agencies are willing to pay. Elderly and disabled people who moved into residential care before 1993 - whose fees are paid directly by the Department of Social Security (DSS) - are especially likely to be in need of top-up payments. "



http://www.nhfa.co.uk/modules/standard/viewpage.asp?id=1

"NHFA Care Fees Advice

NHFA advice and information is available to all regardless of means and encompasses the many financial and funding issues older people, their families or carers should consider when obtaining and paying for care."

http://www.seniorsnetwork.co.uk/health/personalcare.htm

"Anyone currently in a care home who wants to apply for free personal or nursing care must notify their local authority.

People currently having care home fees funded by the local authority (about 25,000 people over 65 in Scotland) will continue to contribute their state pension and benefit income and will not be affected by the new free personal care policy.

People over 65 who currently fund their own care home fees in full (about 7,500 people in Scotland) will not need to be assessed – those now in residential homes will receive £145 for personal care per week, and those in nursing homes will get £210 per week for personal plus nursing care.

People over 65 who currently pay part of their fees but receive a ‘top up’ from the local authority: "




Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J: I believe fee is more appropriate than price or rate
37 mins
  -> Thank you Anne :-)

agree  Josephine79: Yes, fee sounds better to me, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Josephine79 :-)

neutral  Marc Glinert: do you, Anne? Only really for white collar professionals (legal fees, doctor's fees...)
19 hrs
  -> I agree with you that it depends on the sector. However fees are not exclusively limited to white collar professionals. I have seen the word "fees" used for computer repair services, for instance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges for services


Explanation:
The above comments are spot on. We really need to know the sector. But as a general rule, I would say that "charges" is more commonly used than "fees".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-05 15:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps Julie will let us know the nature of the services in question

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks for all your comments
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about a fair based on services offered to disabled and elderly dependent people.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: Marc, I agree with most of your comments. To me "price" is factual, "rates" is a translator's reflex answer, because it's the term we use for our profession.// OK - I stand corrected :-) The question is about the "tarif des prestations", however.
19 hrs
  -> the sector here, FrenchtoEnglish, is Marketing (trade fairs) and not care for the old/disabled. It is floor space which is being sold and not ambulance rides