KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

recours à crédit

English translation: access to credit facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recours à crédit
English translation:access to credit facilities
Entered by: Charlotte M

02:59 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: recours à crédit
- toutes operations destinees a la realisation de l'object ci-dessus, notamment celles ayant pour but de faciliter le recours au credit

I have translated to:

All operations with the purpose of achieving the objects above, notably those with the goal of facilitating ...


Can't find a suitable definition of 'recours a credit'

Any help is appreciated
Charlotte M
access to credit facilities
Explanation:
One of many ways to express this idea.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers looked good but this seemed to fit better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5access to credit facilities
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4the use of credit
egunn


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of credit


Explanation:
Seems to me that's all it means here.

Possibly "...facilitating access to credit" if that fits with the rest of the context.

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access to credit facilities


Explanation:
One of many ways to express this idea.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you, both answers looked good but this seemed to fit better.