KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

aux torts et griefs de la partie défaillante

English translation: Cf ProZ glossaries


21:17 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: aux torts et griefs de la partie défaillante
...may considered the present agreement terminated ...???
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:Cf ProZ glossaries
Explanation:
Hello Amanda,

I recall having seen this one before - and having learnt that it apparently meant something other than I had thought. Here's the URL

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=138383&keyword=grief...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Hi Nikki - I'm spring-cleaning! 977 days later, better late than never!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cf ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4tort and grievances
ALI DJEBLI
3(In case) misdemeanour/fault is on the part of Defaulted party
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(In case) misdemeanour/fault is on the part of Defaulted party


Explanation:
I think
That is if any other fault is committed by a party (already)in default
?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tort and grievances


Explanation:
Defaulting party shall be liable for tort and grievances...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Tort is a field of law in the UK - a bit of a false friend
1 day12 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery: tort is a field of law in the UK but it can also mean a "wrong" in the UK
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cf ProZ glossaries


Explanation:
Hello Amanda,

I recall having seen this one before - and having learnt that it apparently meant something other than I had thought. Here's the URL

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=138383&keyword=grief...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=138383&keyword=grief...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Hi Nikki - I'm spring-cleaning! 977 days later, better late than never!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agadir
1456 days