KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tendant a la poduction de documents

English translation: seeking the production/discovery/ of documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tendant a la production de documents
English translation:seeking the production/discovery/ of documents
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:14 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / banking
French term or phrase: tendant a la poduction de documents
"une requete emanant de X et tendant a la production de documents". The sense is clear but I should appreciate some ideas how to put this elegantly in terms of TENDANT. I am not happy with a mere "referring to".
TIA.
swisstell
Italy
seeking the production/discovery/ of documents
Explanation:
Not only an applicant but an appication can do thje seeking.
Usual translations for tendant include aiming at and intended to - neither of which works too well here.




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
just what I needed, an elegant turn of phrase. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seeking the production/discovery/ of documentsxxxAdrian MM.
3with a view to
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a view to


Explanation:
stronger than "referring to"

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendant a la production de documents
seeking the production/discovery/ of documents


Explanation:
Not only an applicant but an appication can do thje seeking.
Usual translations for tendant include aiming at and intended to - neither of which works too well here.






Example sentence(s):
  • As the subpoena seeking production of documents for the Beck Group was issued by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, ...

    Reference: http://www.ada.gov/briefs/cinarchbr.doc
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
just what I needed, an elegant turn of phrase. Thanks a lot.