KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

société par actions simplifiées

English translation: Simplified joint stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société par action simplifiées
English translation:Simplified joint stock company
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:21 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
French term or phrase: société par actions simplifiées
description of company
Helen S
Simplified joint stock company
Explanation:
This is the more specific term. I continued my search and found that this is the exact term used in Europe.
Again, the reference is the European Commission/Translation.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you, this si the confirmation I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Simplified joint stock company
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2Joint Stock Company / JSC / s.a.s.
Yakov Tomara
4company limited by shares
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company limited by shares


Explanation:
This is what I found for the term (SCA) in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 08:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I amended my answer with the more specific term below.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joint Stock Company / JSC / s.a.s.


Explanation:
"Société par actions simplifiées" is one of the types of French JSC. In a contract you can either write Joint Stock Company (JSC) or leave it in French "s.a.s." as it's part of the company name.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I also agree with this, I was still searching when your answer came through.Sorry!
29 mins
  -> Thank you, no need to apologise, you've given a more exact answer.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simplified joint stock company


Explanation:
This is the more specific term. I continued my search and found that this is the exact term used in Europe.
Again, the reference is the European Commission/Translation.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, this si the confirmation I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, if we have to be 100% exact.
22 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: This has already come up on KudoZ - see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=8409&id=132064&keyword=socit...
40 mins