KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

perte de marché

English translation: loss of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perte de marché
English translation:loss of business
Entered by: French2English

12:35 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commerical contract
French term or phrase: perte de marché
This is taken from a contract relating to the supply of an industrial machine. Should this term be translated as 'loss of business' or 'loss of business opportunities'?
This seems to be a fairly standard clause for this type of contract. Term is between *** **** below.

Lorsque la responsabilité du Vendeur est mise en jeu dans le cadre de la présente garantie, il est entendu que le Vendeur supportera tous les frais de remplacement et de réparation y compris les frais de transport, délégation de son personnel, frais d’expertise, démontage ou montage de matériel en tout ou partie. Toute indemnisation pour dommages immatériels, indirects et consécutifs tels que
***perte de marché***, de production, de bénéfice, etc. est exclue. Le risque résultant d’un acte de terrorisme est exclu de la responsabilité de {societe X}, même avant la date de transfert des risques. Ce risque est à supporter par l’acheteur.
French2English
United Kingdom
loss of business
Explanation:
I'd go with your term! :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
This had been my first thought... and the agreement says it all. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loss of business
Frank Foley
4loss of business incomeConnor
3lost contractsxxxACOZ
3loss of marketB Çelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss of business


Explanation:
I'd go with your term! :-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
This had been my first thought... and the agreement says it all. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: this is good for me
20 mins

agree  B D Finch
27 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of market


Explanation:
first of i should say that english is not my professional language. but all the sources i checked prefers "market" for "marché". so i would prefer "loss of market" and i wouldn't use "opportunities" because they don't say "perte de marché potentiel"


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-commercial.com/fr/accueil_consultati...
B Çelik
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of business income


Explanation:
this is the insurance term anyway
HTH
There are probably hundreds of references on the net...

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost contracts


Explanation:
Or "loss of contracts". Another possibility. Means the same as "loss of business".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48