KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

NUMERIS

English translation: depending on the number of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NUMERIS
English translation:depending on the number of

14:38 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / recording contract for artist
French term or phrase: NUMERIS
Hello,
Could anybody tell me what this term NUMERIS means? Here is the context:
Pour les ventes effectuées partout dans le monde, une redevance calculée sur le prix de vente en gros de chaque phonogramme vendu est fixé à 10% (dix pourcent) net prorata NUMERIS (portant sur le nombre de titres figurant sur la compilation)

Thanks a lot!
ST Translations
United Kingdom
depending on the number of
Explanation:
I'm almost sure it means "depending on the number of..."
Selected response from:

Claire FRADET
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depending on the number ofClaire FRADET
3Shared equally between the number of titles
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the number of


Explanation:
I'm almost sure it means "depending on the number of..."

Example sentence(s):
  • ..."nous facturerons le port au prorata numéris, ex : Pour deux personnes ayant chacune une commande dans un même colis, chaque client sera facturé de 50% du port total."

    Reference: http://www.fxmodelrc.fr/index.php?rub=11
Claire FRADET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shared equally between the number of titles


Explanation:
The term is prorata numeris, the two go together, although you often see prorata on its own. It just means an equal share to each, as stated in kro-mon's example.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your explanation.