KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

au mepris de la clause

English translation: regardless of the clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au mepris de la clause
English translation:regardless of the clause
Entered by: sarah grosvenor

13:49 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial lease
French term or phrase: au mepris de la clause
an elegant rendering eludes me :-(
context:
sous peine de nullité de la cession consentie au mépris de la présente clause et même de résolution du présent contrat, si bon semble au bailleur.

Thank you in advance!
sarah grosvenor
regardless of the clause
Explanation:
I would simply say that.
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
thank you so much everybody, perfect! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regardless of the clauseJerome Elhaik
3disregarding this clause
Frank Foley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regardless of the clause


Explanation:
I would simply say that.

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much everybody, perfect! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins

agree  Robert Mouris
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  xxxDCypher: notwithstanding
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disregarding this clause


Explanation:
Just another variation on the theme. :-))

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English