KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

au profit de laquelle toute délégation est consentie

English translation: to whom all powers are granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au profit de laquelle toute délégation est consentie
English translation:to whom all powers are granted
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

20:08 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: au profit de laquelle toute délégation est consentie
Tant que le PRENEUR sera la société xxx, l'indemnité sera remise à cette dernière **au profit de laquelle toute délégation est consentie**


I'd much appreciate your help with this phrase. Thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
to whom all powers are granted
Explanation:
I suspect this is an elliptical way of saying 'délégation de pouvoirs'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 21:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'to which' if this is a company/entity.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! Of course, that's it! It seems so clear in the light of day, guess I was pretty tired last night!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to whom all powers are granted
Charlotte Allen
3def of délégation
Graham macLachlan
3To the gain of whom the delegation is agreed withTony John


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to whom all powers are granted


Explanation:
I suspect this is an elliptical way of saying 'délégation de pouvoirs'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 21:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'to which' if this is a company/entity.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! Of course, that's it! It seems so clear in the light of day, guess I was pretty tired last night!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To the gain of whom the delegation is agreed with


Explanation:
I think it goes like this"So as the TAKER will be the corporation xxx, the compensation will be put back to this last one, " to the gain of whom the delegation or job assigned is agreed with"

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
def of délégation


Explanation:
Délégation: operation whereby a debtor instructs a third person to pay a debt or perform a contract for his creditor in his place
Bridge's Legal Dico

Difficult to say more, is the situation such that the indemnity/compensation be paid to one party who then compensates others?

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39