KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

instruire et statuer

English translation: consider/investigate and rule on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruire et statuer
English translation:consider/investigate and rule on
Entered by: nads022

12:21 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: instruire et statuer
NB: This is not "instruire un dossier".

La phrase complète dit: Le président prend séance (...) pour instruire et le cas échéant statuer sur la requête...
nads022
Switzerland
consider/investigate and rule on
Explanation:
either consider or investigate depending on the further context and then the judge will rule on the request if need be.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. "Consider and rule on" is the best in this case, it is not about criminal law (investigate) but a divorce matter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consider/investigate and rule on
Michael Lotz
3set up an enquiry and rule oniol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consider/investigate and rule on


Explanation:
either consider or investigate depending on the further context and then the judge will rule on the request if need be.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks. "Consider and rule on" is the best in this case, it is not about criminal law (investigate) but a divorce matter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
55 mins
  -> thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, consider (and not investigate - maybe "examine"?) and rule on the application
1 day3 hrs
  -> Good point, thank you Conor.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up an enquiry and rule on


Explanation:
the judge will get all the information from the police, insterview the suspect and make a decision on the case.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21