KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cession du droit de reproduction d'un livre

English translation: Assignment of the Right of Reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cession du droit de reproduction d'un livre
English translation:Assignment of the Right of Reproduction
Entered by: Gabrielle Bannard

01:49 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Cession du droit de reproduction d'un livre
This is the title of the agreement. Now my question is: is this a transfer of "right to reproduce", "copyright", "use rights", "permission to reproduce", "permission to use".....etc.

After my research, I believe it's "copyright", but of course there is a French term for that very word "droit d'auteur", so that's where doubt creeps in. The thing is, I have found that "use rights" are generally accepted as "copyright" when it comes to written work. In addition, the rest of the agreement pretty much grants the assignee ALL rights to reproduce, translate, modify, distribute, sell, etc., but has to pay royalties to the assignor; that sounds like copyright to me.

Any other ideas?
Gabrielle Bannard
Assignment of the Right of Reproduction
Explanation:
"Copyright" would be too broad. Copyright includes several rights in addition to the reproductive right:

The federal statute grants seven specific rights to owners (17 U.S.C. § 106):

Reproductive right: to reproduce the work in copies;
Adaptive right: to produce derivative works based on the copyrighted work;;
Distribution right: to distribute copies of the work;
Performance right: to perform the copyrighted work publicly;
Display right: to display the copyrighted work publicly;
Attribution right: (or, the paternity right): to claim authorship of the work and to prevent the use of his/her name as the author of a work he/she did not create;
Integrity right: to prevent the use of his/her name as the author of a distorted version of the work, to prevent intentional distortion of the work, and to prevent destruction of the work.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks again, rufinus, for your very helpful answer. You're right...it wasn't "copyright" in the end, but rather "right of reproduction". The word "assignement" is a good one too but I stuck to "transfer".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assignment of the Right of ReproductionAttorney DC Bar
4 -1Suspension of rights of reproduction of a book.
narasimha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suspension of rights of reproduction of a book.


Explanation:
I do agree with you that it is "copyright'. This had been given to some one by the author, but later due to reasons not known, it was taken back and these rights were suspended, and the rights of reproduction of the book now rests with the author and not with the person who had been given the copyright. I trust I have made myself clear.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Don't agree with 'suspension'. "cession' generally means assignment, transfer, or sale-- here, since it's rights, it's "assignment".
1 hr
  -> What bI meant here by suspension is withdrawal of rights

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assignment of the Right of Reproduction


Explanation:
"Copyright" would be too broad. Copyright includes several rights in addition to the reproductive right:

The federal statute grants seven specific rights to owners (17 U.S.C. § 106):

Reproductive right: to reproduce the work in copies;
Adaptive right: to produce derivative works based on the copyrighted work;;
Distribution right: to distribute copies of the work;
Performance right: to perform the copyrighted work publicly;
Display right: to display the copyrighted work publicly;
Attribution right: (or, the paternity right): to claim authorship of the work and to prevent the use of his/her name as the author of a work he/she did not create;
Integrity right: to prevent the use of his/her name as the author of a distorted version of the work, to prevent intentional distortion of the work, and to prevent destruction of the work.

Example sentence(s):
  • The exclusive right of reproduction has for its object the multiplication of copies of the work by any means, such as handcopying, printing, lithography, engraving, photography, phonography, cinematography, and any other process of reproduction.
  • Assignment of the right of reproduction or the right of distribution shall not include assignment of the right of public performance or of broadcasting, nor the right of communication to the public by satellite or of retransmission by cable...

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/it/it001en.html
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/docs_new/en/it/it112en.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks again, rufinus, for your very helpful answer. You're right...it wasn't "copyright" in the end, but rather "right of reproduction". The word "assignement" is a good one too but I stuck to "transfer".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
2 hrs

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: Copyright is not a broad term, its meaning is very clear, either you let others reproduce by paying royalties, or you 'sell' the 'copyright' and with it all your rights to it. YOur choice is the literal translation but does not answer the askers question.
10 hrs
  -> If copyright is that simple, why is it defined in 17 U.S.C. § 106 as including seven specific rights, only one of which is the reproductive right. Next time you take rent a DVD, you might want to check the notice when it starts to play:)).