KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

suppose la consultation et l'acceptation

English translation: Persons ordering ... deemed to have read and accepted


09:06 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions de vente
French term or phrase: suppose la consultation et l'acceptation
Toute commande d'un Produit proposé sur le Site suppose la consultation et l'acceptation expresse des présentes conditions générales de vente, sans toutefois que cette acceptation soit conditionnée par une signature manuscrite de la part de l'Utilisateur
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:Persons ordering ... deemed to have read and accepted
Explanation:
Anyone having ordered a product offered on the site shall be deemed to have read and accepted ...

By ordering a product on this site, you are deemed to have ...

etc.

depending on your general stylistic approach to your text.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Persons ordering ... deemed to have read and acceptedxxxBourth
5implies consultation and acceptation
Mary-Ann Marque
4subject to have read and acceptedjeny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implies consultation and acceptation


Explanation:
voilà

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Far too literal, and not a bit natural-sounding in English; both 'consultation' and 'acceptation' are virtual faux amis here
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Persons ordering ... deemed to have read and accepted


Explanation:
Anyone having ordered a product offered on the site shall be deemed to have read and accepted ...

By ordering a product on this site, you are deemed to have ...

etc.

depending on your general stylistic approach to your text.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
22 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: absolutely
27 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, the verb expression really sits better in EN
34 mins

agree  juliebarba
35 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
35 mins

agree  xxxJM TRAD: yes
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to have read and accepted


Explanation:
" ...the persons ordering the product offered are subject to have read and accepted ......."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 10:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....all those who order a product offered in this site are required to have read and accepted......

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam