KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fiducie

English translation: trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiducie
English translation:trust
Entered by: Erika Ruth Katzman

17:12 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: fiducie
In the original context:

"le fournisseur s'engage à déposer en fiducie une copie du code"
Erika Ruth Katzman
trust
Explanation:
ce type de convention en droit anglo-américain est connu sous le nom de "trust"
monies held by one party (the trustee) for the benefit of another (the beneficiary)
Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trustPhilippe VIGNES
4 +3put into escrow
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trust


Explanation:
ce type de convention en droit anglo-américain est connu sous le nom de "trust"
monies held by one party (the trustee) for the benefit of another (the beneficiary)


Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Agree. French trust law isn't nearly as developed as that in the UK and US, but there's some overlap, and 'trust' is the closest term to the French.
26 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: OK but it's not a trust in the formal sense as it is not about holding monies, just holding a document. But holding the document "in trust" seems entirely logical in the context
27 mins

agree  1045: deposit in a trust OR deposit in a trust fund ...
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déposer en fiducie
put into escrow


Explanation:
put a copy of the code in escrow to be released upon completion of the conditions set by the agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-31 18:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holding something "in trust" corresponds to the English term "escrow", which is less ambiguous. Best choice depends on context and location of course. In this case of non-monetary item ("copie du code"), some lawyers would more easily use "escrow" designation. Both would be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-31 19:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly used as reflected in this reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Source_code_escrow
"Source code escrow means deposit of the source code of the software into an account held by a third party escrow agent. Escrow is typically requested by a party licensing software (the licensee), to ensure maintenance of the software. The software source code is released to the licensee if the licensor files for bankruptcy or otherwise fails to maintain and update the software as promised in the software license agreement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-31 19:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.escrowtech.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-31 19:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freibrun.com/articles/articl15.htm
"Access to source code will almost always be a complicated and sensitive issue for negotiation between the vendor and user in any important software transaction. Source code escrow agreements are a widely used tool to balance the divergent interests of the parties and allow them to do business together."

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> thanks Vania

agree  kobay
8 hrs
  -> thanks kobay

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
16 hrs
  -> thanks Beatrice