KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

incomber

English translation: If the Purchaser is responsible for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incomber
English translation:If the Purchaser is responsible for...
Entered by: laenai

23:15 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: incomber
Si le délai de réalisation incombe à l’ACQUEREUR, le VENDEUR pourra poursuivre la réalisation de la vente et pourra poursuivre à titre de clause pénale une somme égale à DIX POUR CENT (10 %) du prix de vente qui sera prélevé à due concurrence sur le montant du dépôt de garantie.

From what I have understood of the term 'incomber' it means 'belongs to', 'lies with' etc. but in this context I don't understand why the time limit would have been, let's say, 'chosen' or 'of' the buyer if the consequences mean that they have to pay fines.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you
laenai
United Kingdom
If the Purchaser is responsible for...
Explanation:
Given the penalty clause included in this provision, I'm assuming "delai" refers to extended time to perform the contract outside of what was initially anticipated (rather than a simple time limitation). You can confirm this based on the document's context.

Rearrange the sentence into the active voice - "If Purchaser is responsible for XXX..., Seller may ....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-11 17:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read the additional text you posted. This will work well in the context you described.
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help - I had it all mixed up in my head and you cleared it up for me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3If the Purchaser is responsible for...
Laura Tridico
4to be the responsibility ofEtienne Muylle Wallace
4to rest on or is attributable to
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomber à
to rest on or is attributable to


Explanation:
The first alternative is as per the Granddictionnaire. The second is the term we usually use in contracts drafted in English.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be the responsibility of


Explanation:
my suggestion

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If the Purchaser is responsible for...


Explanation:
Given the penalty clause included in this provision, I'm assuming "delai" refers to extended time to perform the contract outside of what was initially anticipated (rather than a simple time limitation). You can confirm this based on the document's context.

Rearrange the sentence into the active voice - "If Purchaser is responsible for XXX..., Seller may ....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-11 17:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read the additional text you posted. This will work well in the context you described.

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help - I had it all mixed up in my head and you cleared it up for me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, quite simply (in plain language!) if it is the Buyer's fault
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Sophieanne
18 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes and Agree with Tony!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!