KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

membre promoteur

English translation: founder member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:membre promoteur
English translation:founder member
Entered by: Mimi McQuaid

12:18 Nov 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: membre promoteur
hi all

In a document relating to the creation of a charity, along with 'membre adhérent' and 'membre sympathisant'.

I realise a literal translation is not a problem, but would be interested to hear from anyone (British English if poss) who can confirm the correct terms as used for membership hierarchy in the UK.

Thanks very much
Mimi McQuaid
founder member
Explanation:
may be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-17 11:56:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Mimi
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charter memberAttorney DC Bar
3founder memberxxxMichael H G
3More details?xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter member


Explanation:
A common term for charities. Other levels that might fit your other two questions are silver members, and gold members.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
More details?


Explanation:
Any inkling what this actually means?

At this site, for example, reading between the lines, I get the feeling a "membre promoteur" is someone who promotes the organisation at a different level, in this case among (or in his professional quality as) opticians and manufacterers of lenses and glasses frames, optical equipment, etc.

Le (la) soussigné(e) souhaite devenir membre de la Société Suisse pour l’Optique et l’Optométrie SSOO.
Il (elle) s’oblige à soutenir le but de la Société et à respecter les statuts.
Numéro de membre: ___________________ (􀃆 ne pas remplir s.v.p.)
correspondance: allemand français adresse: privée professionelle

membre actif xxxxx membre promoteur (opticien)
membre passif xxxxx membre promoteur (industrie)

http://www.sbao.ch/fileadmin/sbao/downloads/Aufnahme_f.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-12 15:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in that case, yes!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bourth... Well, according to the text, a 'm.p' is 'toute personne physique ou morale qui a pris part à l'initiative de la création de l'organisation', which is why I'm inclining more to 'founder member'. What do you think?


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founder member


Explanation:
may be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-17 11:56:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Mimi

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Islander... that was pretty much what I was thinking, nice to get confirmation!