KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

as found

English translation: les conditions originales, avant travaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:as found
English translation:les conditions originales, avant travaux
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

05:30 Nov 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Construction contract
French term or phrase: as found
Such temporary facilities and utilities shall be removed at the completion of WORK, and the areas shall be restored by the CONTRACTOR to the ///“As Found”/// condition, or better.

I'm looking for the appropriate term for a contract.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
les condidions originales, avant travaux
Explanation:
I suppose you meant English to French, amd not as mentioned French to English!
Le constructeur doit remettre le terrain (le chantier) dans l'état où celui-ci était avant de commencer les travaux, ou dans un meilleur état qu'auparavant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-17 06:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

les conditions originales, avant travaux
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les condidions originales, avant travauxEtienne Muylle Wallace
4restaurer dans son etat d'origineAttorney DC Bar
4..dans le même état qu'avant les travaux..xxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..dans le même état qu'avant les travaux..


Explanation:
e.g. Le lieu doit être laissé propre et dans le même état qu'avant son utilisation.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_LqgygouBmcJ:ville.sher...


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurer dans son etat d'origine


Explanation:
Clearly means the condition he found it in when he first arrived = its original condition.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tout à fait conscients de la qualitéde ce patrimoine, les propriétaires mettent tout en œuvre pour le restaurer dans son état d’origine.
  • fut malheureusement ravagé par un incendie le 29 avril 1958 et il ne fut pas possible de le restaurer dans son état d'origine

    Reference: http://www.skene.be/RW/JP/RWJP2003ACT/JP03pg0602.html
    www.besancon.fr/index.php?p=832&mpfirst=1320& args=Y29tcF9pZD03NTcmYW1wO2FjdGlvbj0mYW1wO2lkPTEmYW1
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les condidions originales, avant travaux


Explanation:
I suppose you meant English to French, amd not as mentioned French to English!
Le constructeur doit remettre le terrain (le chantier) dans l'état où celui-ci était avant de commencer les travaux, ou dans un meilleur état qu'auparavant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-17 06:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

les conditions originales, avant travaux

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfabre: d'accord pour votre phrase, moins pour "conditions originales"
2 hrs