KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tenant à ce que

English translation: whereby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenant à ce que
English translation:whereby
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:58 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / French public law
French term or phrase: tenant à ce que
Considérant qu’il appartient en principe au juge d’appliquer les règles définies ci-dessus qui, prises dans leur ensemble, n’apportent pas de limitation au droit fondamental qu’est le droit au recours ; que toutefois, eu égard à l’impératif de sécurité juridique **** tenant à ce qu’ **** il ne soit pas porté une atteinte excessive aux relations contractuelles en cours et sous réserve des actions en justice ayant le même objet et déjà engagées avant la date de lecture de la présente décision, le recours ci-dessus défini ne pourra être exercé qu’à l’encontre des contrats dont la procédure de passation a été engagée postérieurement à cette date ;
HI I AM REALLY STRUGGLING TO TRANSLATE "TENANT A CE QUE" IN THIS CONTEXT. IN ANOTHER CONTEXT, TENIR A QUELQUE CHOSE MEANS TO WANT SOMETHING BUT HERE IT SEEMS TO GIVE A DESCRIPTION, AN EXPLANATION OF SOMETHING MENTIONED BEFORE, IN THIS CASE IT EXPLAINS THE IMPERATIF DE SECURITE JURIDIQUE (PRINCIPLE OF LEGAL CERTAINTY). CAN I TRANSLATE LIKE THIS: THE PRINCIPLE OF LEGAL CERTAINTY ****ACCORDING TO WHICH**** ... OR **** WHICH CONSISTS IN***...?
Catherine Gorton
whereby
Explanation:
... the imperative of legal certainty whereby there should be no excessive ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hi everyone,

although I liked more than one answer, this is my preferred one. Thanks everyone... and it is actually (as I had mentioned in my question) principle of legal certainty. Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wherebyxxxBourth
3 +1according to which/stipulating...Denluz
4requires thatAttorney DC Bar
2...considering the requirements of legal certainty, dictating that no harm be done to...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to which/stipulating...


Explanation:
If there isn't an other way to say that in english juridic terms, then i'ts probably the best translation, you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-08 22:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stipulating that, sorry

Denluz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereby


Explanation:
... the imperative of legal certainty whereby there should be no excessive ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Hi everyone,

although I liked more than one answer, this is my preferred one. Thanks everyone... and it is actually (as I had mentioned in my question) principle of legal certainty. Thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
25 mins

agree  Eutychus
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Just noticed the fine print-- legal certainty is not an 'imperative' (only Ghits are for this proz.com question), it's a principle, or a requirement (see google). Agree with 'whereby' for British English readers, though.
7 hrs

agree  Laurel Clausen
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...considering the requirements of legal certainty, dictating that no harm be done to...


Explanation:
Hello,

I thought that "tenant à ce qu" means "to dictate" in a legal sense.

impératif (singular in French) = requirements

sécurité judiciaire = legal certainty ("legal security" can be said, I believe)

eu égard = considering

...considering the requirements of legal certainty, dictating that no harm be done to contractual relations...

I hope this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requires that


Explanation:
As usual, the French appellate court opinion is unnecessarily wordy. To spare the English reader having to go out back to shoot himself before he gets to the end, we can simplify "whereas, however, the principle of legal certainty, which requires that existing contractual relationships not be unduly impaired" to "since legal certainty requires that existing contracts not be unduly impaired". In either case, 'tenant a ce que' is 'requires that', since that is what the principle of legal certainty/legal certainty does-- it requires that contracts not be impaired by ex post facto laws, decisions etc.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169