KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pour lesquels ils sont utilisés

English translation: for which they are used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour lesquels ils sont utilisés
English translation:for which they are used
Entered by: xxxMurielP

14:15 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licence agreement
French term or phrase: pour lesquels ils sont utilisés
En cas de contrefacon, portant sur tout ou partie des elements constitutifs et/ou composant les Signes Distinctifs, ou les Produits et/ou supports de communication pour **lesquels ils sont utilises**, le LICENCIE s'engage a avertir dans les plus courts delais le CONCEDANT.

This is how I have translated it for the moment and I'm not so sure of its accuracy:

The Licensee shall warn the Licensor as soon as possible in the event of counterfeit on all or part of elements constituting and/or comprising the Distinctive Signs, or Products and/or promotional material for which they are used.

TIA
xxxMurielP
for which they are used
Explanation:
It sounds ok to me.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
thanks to all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for which they are used
Carla Selyer
4 -1they are used forEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which they are used


Explanation:
It sounds ok to me.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: which is why everyone is agreeing above and no one has answered.
1 min

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they are used for


Explanation:
more concise

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: not the register of a contract?
27 mins