KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

le temps nécessaire au respect de la confidentialité

English translation: the time necessary, as regards confidentiality, for acquisition of the relevant industrial property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le temps nécessaire au respect de la confidentialité pour la propriété industrielle correspondante
English translation:the time necessary, as regards confidentiality, for acquisition of the relevant industrial property rights
Entered by: B D Finch

22:00 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: le temps nécessaire au respect de la confidentialité
This is in the context of a contract. The Parties are each empowered, for a limited period, to suppress or amend information within proposed publications by the other Party "... la durée de validité de ces modifications ou suppressions ne pourra pas excéder 21 mois, **le temps nécessaire au respect de la confidentialité** pour la propriété industrielle correspondante.

For some reason I can't get my head round this phrase.
B D Finch
France
the time required to comply with the confidentiality clause/requirement
Explanation:
Presumably you have two companies who have developed a new-fangled wurzelgobbler and wish to spring it on the world in some engineering publication. They may each have contributed to different aspects of the faraminous machine and while wishing be be a little secretive about the technicalities of their own contribution, each be rather happier to spill the beans about their partner's techniques.
Presumably they will have established a mutual confidentiality agreement, which to some extent will be breached by this publication. They just want to be sure that they can veto the other partner's decision to reveal certain details, but only until the pre-existing confidentiality agreement expires, at which time whatever whichever party first wrote may be reinstated in full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-13 22:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By which time of course China will be pumping them out for a fraction of the price and no one will care anymore anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 00:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure I see what you're getting at. Do you mean that for their claim to industrial property rights (under some other administrative arrangement) to remain valid, they must keep schtumm about certain details for a further 21 months?

"the time outstanding for compliance with the confid. terms of the ind. prop. formalities" , "the time of confidentiality yet to elapse to acquire industrial property rights" ... ?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. After wurzelling around, you put me on the right track. I slightly re-worded your last suggestion. It does seem to risk adding something to the French, as it is a contract document, but this is the only alternative that makes sense.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the time required to comply with the confidentiality clause/requirementxxxBourth
2 +2time necessary to ensure the confidentiality of the matter regarding the the industrial propertyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time necessary to ensure the confidentiality of the matter regarding the the industrial property


Explanation:
Hello,

21 months will be the time necessary to ensure the confidentiality of the matter regarding the industrial property.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, this doesn't seem to cover the fact that it is confidential during the period and no longer necessarily confidential after the end of it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne wagner-findeisen: During such period of time as is required for compliance with the confidentality clause. (that ought to nail it)
1 hr
  -> I really appreciate your "agree". I don't what else it could be, but I am supposedly missing something. I never give a "5" confidance these days...never lol

agree  Laura Tridico: I think this is what it's getting at, but the sentence can be simplified - "the time required to ensure confidentiality of the corresponding industrial property." A reference to the confidentiality clause isn't quite right since it's for 10 years.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laura! Can you say "confidentiality of the industrial property"? I don't know...you could be right.

neutral  juliebarba: Morning, I wouldn't go for this wording, but I think the meaning is there. For the asker - the first part of the sentence covers the duration so it's normal that Matt doesn't have it in the translation request you posted
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the time required to comply with the confidentiality clause/requirement


Explanation:
Presumably you have two companies who have developed a new-fangled wurzelgobbler and wish to spring it on the world in some engineering publication. They may each have contributed to different aspects of the faraminous machine and while wishing be be a little secretive about the technicalities of their own contribution, each be rather happier to spill the beans about their partner's techniques.
Presumably they will have established a mutual confidentiality agreement, which to some extent will be breached by this publication. They just want to be sure that they can veto the other partner's decision to reveal certain details, but only until the pre-existing confidentiality agreement expires, at which time whatever whichever party first wrote may be reinstated in full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-13 22:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By which time of course China will be pumping them out for a fraction of the price and no one will care anymore anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 00:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure I see what you're getting at. Do you mean that for their claim to industrial property rights (under some other administrative arrangement) to remain valid, they must keep schtumm about certain details for a further 21 months?

"the time outstanding for compliance with the confid. terms of the ind. prop. formalities" , "the time of confidentiality yet to elapse to acquire industrial property rights" ... ?

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. After wurzelling around, you put me on the right track. I slightly re-worded your last suggestion. It does seem to risk adding something to the French, as it is a contract document, but this is the only alternative that makes sense.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonderful explanation, but not quite. It is a collaboration between an academic institution and a company. Also see my note to MatthewLaSon.

Asker: In answer to your question: no, it is not a further 21 months, that is what is so odd. In spite of the 10 yr confidentiality period, the company's suppression or amendment of details in papers submitted to them by the academic inst. pre publication, is only for 21 months. However, I now realise that the 10 years applies to information originating from/communicated by the company and the 21 months covers research carried out by seconded staff. So, I think that your last two suggestions are on the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: So, leaving out your rather wurrrrrrrrzly explanation (which is rather good) isn't it more like "time during which parties MUST comply with the blah blah requirement"?
59 mins
  -> It amounts to that, but is phrased in relation to the OUTSTANDING time of that requirement. How I read it between the lines, at least.