KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

la future épouse

English translation: I agree should check with author


02:29 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marriage contract (Quebec)
French term or phrase: la future épouse
"En considération du futur mariage, la future épouse fait par les présentes à la future épouse acceptant, donation entrevifs, irrévocable et en pleine propriété à compter de la célébration du mariage et sous la condition expresse d'insaisissabilité, d'un ameublement de maison et meubles meublants d'une valeur de cinq mille dollars..."

I don't understand why "la future épouse" appears twice here. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:I agree should check with author
Explanation:
I agree with the others to check with author, to verify whether typo or whether may possibly concern a same-sex union.

Thanks!
Selected response from:

libby965
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion that an error had been made. However, it's definitely not a case of same-sex marriage. And the use of "spouse" would lead to confusion in this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I agree should check with author
libby965
3 +3future spouse
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Phrase in a marriage contract
I agree should check with author


Explanation:
I agree with the others to check with author, to verify whether typo or whether may possibly concern a same-sex union.

Thanks!

libby965
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion that an error had been made. However, it's definitely not a case of same-sex marriage. And the use of "spouse" would lead to confusion in this text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, the possibility of a same sex union also occurred to me
26 mins

agree  Eutychus: agree with all the above
3 hrs

agree  fourth
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: But were it a same-sex union, I should think - hope - they would have distinguished between one partner and the other.
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same-sex_marriage_in_Canada.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phrase in a marriage contract
future spouse


Explanation:
whatever sex, spouse can work I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-20 09:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there might well be a printing mistake somewhere or a mistaken copy and paste!!!In any event spouse in English gets us out of the ditch I would think!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, spouse would solve the prob immediately.
37 mins
  -> thks

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr
  -> thks