KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mariés sous le régime légal

English translation: statutory matrimonial regime


10:50 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mariés sous le régime légal
Belgian Property Sale agreement
"Mariés sous le régime légal àdéfaut de contrat de mariage, régime non modifié a ce jour"
fourth
France
English translation:statutory matrimonial regime
Explanation:
IATE

[PDF]
6 EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON FAMILY LAW “The legal protection of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
property as the statutory matrimonial regime, relegated the surviving spouse ...... In Greece the statutory matrimonial regime is the separation of assets ...
www.coe.int/.../family_law_and_children's_rights/conferences/proceedings%20conffam20023.pdf

[PDF]
result of a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
statutory matrimonial regime. In some. legal systems (France and Belgium) the. matrimonial regime. ' existing at the beginning of ...
aei.pitt.edu/1467/01/commercial_reports_schlosser_C_59_79.pd
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you writeaway, a good run for anyone's money
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7statutory matrimonial regime
writeaway
4 +2married under the standard legal scheme
Tony M
2married under civil law
juliebarba
4 -2...under common law...JOHN A
3 -2legally married
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
legally married


Explanation:
Not that juliebarba is wrong, but this seems a more common phrase in English. Just another option...


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_you_be_married_but_not_legally...
    Reference: http://weddings.about.com/od/getorganized/a/MarriageLicense....
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that's quite a distortion of the actual meaning here! / No need to apologize, Irene: all input in good faith is valid!
0 min
  -> Thanks for clarification Tony...makes more sense now. My apologies!

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "Legally married' goes to whether they're married, whereas the French goes to HOW they are married-- under which system/regime.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks rufinus, I admit I didn't look before I leaped in here...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
married under civil law


Explanation:
QUESTION : Je n’ai pas fait de contrat de mariage, ai-je un régime matrimonial ?

REPONSE : Tous les époux ont un régime matrimonial. Ils peuvent le prévoir en faisant un contrat de mariage. A défaut de contrat ils seront soumis au *régime légal* (*c’est-à-dire prévu par la loi*) : le régime de la communauté des biens réduite aux acquets.

http://www.infofemmes.com/QR/QR.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-07 11:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply married under (the) law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-07 11:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fourth, I read Tony's comment and I do see what he means, although don't quite agree with this being so wrong! The above link says that if you don't have a contract, then the marriage will be subject to the law governing those issues. If you weren't happy with 'married under (the) law' then you could rephrase it as 'a marriage governed by the law' or 'the applicable laws'. In any case it doesn't distort the meaning.

" 'default' legal scheme" = the law! or the applicable law.

Fourth, your quote clearly states that this is about marriages subject to the law in the *absence* of a prenup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-03-07 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: and given the context, I had understood that it was about divorce!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: yes
4 mins
  -> thanks Valerie

disagree  Tony M: No, that's quite a distortion of the actual meaning here! / Yes, but it's not about the actual marriage per se; we don't really have the same concept in EN, at least, not expressed in the same way; all UK marriages are presumed to be by default.
21 mins
  -> Hi.I read your explanation & I see what you mean.But if you see the link above it means the marriage is subject to the law.'legal scheme' is simply a different way of putting it\you are complicating it somewhat & I had understood the meaning

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
statutory matrimonial regime


Explanation:
IATE

[PDF]
6 EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON FAMILY LAW “The legal protection of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
property as the statutory matrimonial regime, relegated the surviving spouse ...... In Greece the statutory matrimonial regime is the separation of assets ...
www.coe.int/.../family_law_and_children's_rights/conferences/proceedings%20conffam20023.pdf

[PDF]
result of a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
statutory matrimonial regime. In some. legal systems (France and Belgium) the. matrimonial regime. ' existing at the beginning of ...
aei.pitt.edu/1467/01/commercial_reports_schlosser_C_59_79.pd

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you writeaway, a good run for anyone's money

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, this is it
2 mins

agree  Tony M: It pays to ask a legal expert!
4 mins

agree  juliebarba: well I'll go along with this as the clearest answer then! and you being a Belgian-ite
4 mins
  -> oh-just saw it's a Belgian doc-but this isn't strictly Belgian French terminology. /fwiw I spoke French long before I even set foot in Belgium. (actually the same goes for Dutch). ;-)

agree  JOHN A: Yes. Sorry I amended my own answer without looking down the page! "Communauté légale" in France.
32 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes. It's the default matrimonial regime, imposed by statute where no other regime is chosen by the spouses, and where there is no pre-nup. In the US, it would be community property in 7 states, separate property in all the rest.
36 mins

agree  glorija
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
married under the standard legal scheme


Explanation:
These 'matromonial schemes' are to do with who owns what in the event of divorce etc.

There are various options available, but if none is specified, then the couple is assumed to be married under the 'default' legal scheme.

There are lots of ways of expressing this, I personally favour the word 'scheme', but various other terms are encountered for these 'prenuptial agreements'

Note that this has NOTHING WHATEVER to do with the fact of their being legally married or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-07 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it isn't really a UK concept; such things tend to be taken for granted under UK law: a couple is subject to the standard, default, legal scheme of things unless they make a specific pre-nuptial contract to provide otherwise. The UK default scheme is more or less the equivalent of one of the two commonest FR schemes. We just don't tend to spell this out in the same way unless there is some special reason to.

But I repeat, it is all about 'who owns what', and nothing to do with the actual state of being legally married or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-07 11:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. 'matrimonial'.. sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-07 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should perhaps point out that the term suggested in my headword answer is not in any way the 'official' term, but more by way of an explanation. In your translation situation, I think you have to either go for a short but perhaps sybilline term, or else add an explanation, since the concept may well be unfamiliar to an English reader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 11:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my explanation is valid, Writeaway has found the correct terminology, I believe.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: Yes Tony, :) this is what I wanted to imply. /// Ofc. But Writeaway made his contribution later .. :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Zofia! Though in all fairness, Writeaway has the correct answer.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW! Though in all fairness, it's Writeaway who has the correct answer.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
...under common law...


Explanation:
as opposed to marriage subjected to contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 12:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual translation into BRITISH LAW is "statutory matrimonial regime", which in French is "régime de la communauté légale".

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that's quite a distortion of the actual meaning here! / Your later added note is correct, as per Writeaway's answer
4 mins

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: There is no 'common law' in Belgium. It's an Anglo-American concept. "Droit commun" is 'ordinary law' in a civil law country. BUt that's not what the French means either. Writeaway has the right idea.
8 hrs