KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

certificat de blocage

English translation: Share blocking certificate


05:54 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: certificat de blocage
Notice for an AGM. Shareholders must give "un certificat de blocage des actions....dans les livres de..."
The effect is to show that the shares are not available for sale/registered ownership is fixed for the date. How could this be expressed, please
fourth
France
English translation:Share blocking certificate
Explanation:
Found this in Google , in context. Looks right.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you desertfox. It's in!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocking certificaterkillings
3'(instructions) to freeze
ormiston
3Share blocking certificate
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Share blocking certificate


Explanation:
Found this in Google , in context. Looks right.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you desertfox. It's in!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks desertfox, this looks like the genuine article (Boursorama)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'(instructions) to freeze


Explanation:
as in freezing an account. Will check it out

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocking certificate


Explanation:
Go with the obvious translation. It seems to be used in Luxembourg.
France has now scrapped the blocking requirement in favour of a record date system; see the AMF press release referenced below.


    Reference: http://www.amf-france.org/Styles/Default/documents/general/7...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105