KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

effectuer le prononcé

English translation: to give/render an official assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectuer le prononcé
English translation:to give/render an official assessment
Entered by: jlrsnyder

18:59 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: effectuer le prononcé
Conditions: A compter de la date de début de réalisation de la Recette Technique Préalable, Le Fournisseur a 30 jours pour mettre en oeuvre tous les moyens nécessaires à l'atteinte des performances. A la fin de la Recette, la Compagnie a 3 jours pour EFFECTUER LE PRONONCÉ.
jlrsnyder
Canada
to give an official decision as regards the finished work
Explanation:
Hello,

effectuer le prononcé = to make an official decision (used in legal contexts here)

It means that they have three days to make an official decision as regards the fnished work. You could probably say "give an official assessment" as well, which clearly implies giving approval or not of the work in question.

The company has three days to give an official decision as regards the finished work (official assessment). If they don't, the company can't go back on the contractor.

Unfortunately, I don't have a good translation for "recette" here.

I think that "préalable" means "preliminary" as in "preliminary work"

atteinte (here) = completion
performances = work done

I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to say "give an official assessment thereof" in your official translation. I like "thereof"

to give an official assessment thereof
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance and for the collaborative exchange with Aude Sylvain. We learned a great deal from it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to give an official decision as regards the finished workMatthewLaSon
3 +2to pronounce (approval, reception of the works...)Aude Sylvain
4make its determinations
fourth


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make its determinations


Explanation:
make its mind up

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: Fourth, I think that your proposal rather conveys the meaning of "se prononcer" - "effectuer le prononcé" implies a much more official/formal action in my understanding (e.g. "prononcé d'un jugement")
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aude. I'll have a look at this later

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pronounce (approval, reception of the works...)


Explanation:
It seems that something is missing in the sentence: "le prononcé..." of what??

The proposal above is an idea, context would be helpful.

see art 1792-6 of the French Civil Code:

- http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle... :
La réception est l'acte par lequel le maître de l'ouvrage déclare accepter l'ouvrage avec ou sans réserves. Elle intervient à la demande de la partie la plus diligente, soit à l'amiable, soit à défaut judiciairement. Elle est, en tout état de cause, prononcée contradictoirement.

- http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=22&r=545 :
Art. 1792-6
(Act no 78-12 of 4 Jan. 1978)
Approval is the act by which the building owner declares that he accepts the work with or without reservation. It occurs at the suit of the first requesting party, either amicably or, failing which, judicially. In any case, it shall be pronounced adversarily.



Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your helpful comments and collaboration. You provided a good model of scholarship and collegiality.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Abdel Karim: It will be determined by what follows. "En Effectuer le prononce" is quite literal.
1 hr
  -> Certainly, but the sentence is not correct IMO (maybe "EN effectuer le prononcé"?) - Thank you for your comment in any case!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Although I did understand the meaning of "effectuer le prononcé" in this context, I would have NEVER understood the entire sentence because I didn't know what "recettes" meant.Your translation could sound more English-like, but you have the right meaning.
1 day2 mins
  -> Thanks Matthew, it has been a nice and fruitful collaboration! "Recettes" is tricky indeed, several different meanings depending on the context (revenue, benefit, receipt...). Nowadays as far as I know, it's being used mostly in tech./legal texts.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give an official decision as regards the finished work


Explanation:
Hello,

effectuer le prononcé = to make an official decision (used in legal contexts here)

It means that they have three days to make an official decision as regards the fnished work. You could probably say "give an official assessment" as well, which clearly implies giving approval or not of the work in question.

The company has three days to give an official decision as regards the finished work (official assessment). If they don't, the company can't go back on the contractor.

Unfortunately, I don't have a good translation for "recette" here.

I think that "préalable" means "preliminary" as in "preliminary work"

atteinte (here) = completion
performances = work done

I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to say "give an official assessment thereof" in your official translation. I like "thereof"

to give an official assessment thereof

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful assistance and for the collaborative exchange with Aude Sylvain. We learned a great deal from it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: given the additional note from Asker (private contract), I agree with your proposal - I have no clear idea re "recette" neither... Re "performances" I think this may rather be translated as "objectives" or "expected results" in this particular text.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Aude! performances = requirements (what's expected)

agree  raj_gup: recette = receipt of goods/services
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, raj-gup!