KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Véhicule de fonction / véhicule de société (de service)

English translation: company vehicle / pool car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Véhicule de fonction / véhicule de société (de service)
English translation:company vehicle / pool car
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

13:51 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Véhicule de fonction / véhicule de société (de service)
I know it should be 2 questions but please read this before commenting.

Would anyone know the coresponding English terms for both these French terms, knowing that the difference is explained below and that I've always seen "company car" for both in English.

I need to insert the terms in various contracts for the same company so 2 terms have to be used to avoid any misunderstanding between employees, between company and employees which could lead in legal action against the company for unfair treatment.

Définition des "véhicules de fonction"
Une voiture de fonction est une voiture confiée par l'entreprise à un ou plusieurs de ses collaborateurs notamment commerciaux pour l'utiliser pendant et en dehors de ses heures de travail.
Un véhicule de fonction est une forme de rémunération considéré comme un avantage en nature par le fisc.
Si une voiture de fonction dispose d'un dispositif de géolocalisation, la Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) recommande que ce dispositif dispose d’un système d’interrupteur permettant aux employés de les désactiver, ceci pour préserver leur vie privée.

Définition des "véhicules de société"
le véhicule de société (parfois appelé "véhicule de service") ne peut être utilisé par un employé en dehors de ses heures de travail ou pour autre chose qu'une mission directement liée à son emploi.
Un véhicule de société ne peut rigoureusement pas être utilisé pour un usage privé (sous peine de requalification par les services fiscaux notamment).
Les employés peuvent utiliser la voiture de société, lorsque l’employeur le tolère explicitement (de préférence par écrit), pour rentrer à leur domicile une fois leurs horaires de travail effectués. Si ce véhicule dispose d'un dispositif de géolocalisation, il est recommandé de le doter d’un système d’interrupteur permettant aux employés de le désactiver, ceci pour préserver leur vie privée.

Thanks for your suggestions
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
company vehicle / pool car
Explanation:
Those terms correspond I believe to the equivalent definitons in EN (as DWinters ahs already suggested, of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-07 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might clarify it further, at least in one or two places, by saying 'use of a pool car'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5company vehicle / pool car
Tony M
3 +4Company car
dwinters
5 +1official car/company car
Nina Iordache
3 +1unlimited-use / limited-use company car
Eutychus
3Company car / Job-allocated car
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Company car


Explanation:
The definitions I have seen seem to point to these both being "company car," as you mention. However, from the contract excerpt you give, it looks like the second (vehicule de societe) might better be translated along the lines of company motor pool vehicle. Typically motor pool vehicles are only used during business hours (usually must be checked out and checked back in before and after use), while a company car is something that the employee can benefit from during off hours as well.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=165...
dwinters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Sorry... Initially agreed with the wrong entry ! This is what it is called in the UK, whether specifically allocated or a pool car as says Tony M.
32 mins

agree  ormiston
48 mins

agree  Paul Malone
58 mins

agree  Mike Garner
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlimited-use / limited-use company car


Explanation:
a quick look around suggests that tax law on this issue varies somewhat from country to country. I would go with the above for brevity and clarity, given that you will be spelling out the definition in the paragraphs you quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-07 14:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, "restricted use" looks even better with a little more Googling; see for example http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmstand/a/... "I would be interested to learn whether that comes under restricted use—in other words, if the employer defines that within the context of carrying out various business mileage while being on call, the employee can also go to the supermarket and carry out various other duties. That would help us to make the distinction between the normal flexibilities of the use of a commercial vehicle as opposed to the outright use of a vehicle masquerading as a van that is simply a company car by any other name."


    Reference: http://www.psiberworks.com/Default.aspx?PageContentID=109&ta...
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: 10/10
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot :o

neutral  Tony M: Those are certainly valid explanations, but I'm not convinced they are the actual terms usually used.
34 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
véhicule de fonction / véhicule de société (de service)
company vehicle / pool car


Explanation:
Those terms correspond I believe to the equivalent definitons in EN (as DWinters ahs already suggested, of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-07 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might clarify it further, at least in one or two places, by saying 'use of a pool car'.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Hi Tony... In the UK, it's company car or pool car. Hardly ever seen "vehicle"... ;-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, John! Well, yes, it's 'car' when it IS a car, of course... but some firms use vans etc., so best to keep it open and avoid over-translation

agree  Irene McClure: Under UK law these terms are defined by HMRC quite clearly, as "pool cars" are exempt from tax, while "company cars" are not. See http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/eimanual/EIM23800.htm
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene! I used to work for a company with both types of vehicle.

agree  Michael GREEN: I believe you are right, Tony: those are the terms I am familiar with, anyway.// I agree with John's comment, but perhaps "vehicle" might be used in the text quoted.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael! Yes, of course, one more often hears "I have a company car", but in the text as given, I think we should avoid over-interpreting

agree  myrden
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Myrden!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Thanks, I'll use this for the time being - my nagging doubt is that while "de fonction" = "company" seems clear cut, in the UK at least, strictly speaking, a "pool" car has to available to >1 person whereas a "v. de société" is not.
2428 days
  -> Thx, C! Yes, that IS the whoel difference: ...de société = pool car that anyone can use, ...de fonction = your own dedicated vehicle

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company car / Job-allocated car


Explanation:
At the multinational where I used to work these were referred to as company cars (representing status, part of the remuneration package etc) and job-allocated cars (representing need for transport to do ones job).

I don't disagree with the definition already given of 'pool car', but at this particular company an employee was often allocated his/her own car, rather than just taking one from a pool.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official car/company car


Explanation:
From GDT:

voiture de fonction n. f.
official car
.

Définition :
Voiture automobile mise à la disposition d'une personne par une organisation privée ou publique, dans le cadre de ses fonctions.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
voiture de service n. f.

quasi-synonyme(s)
voiture professionnelle n. f.
voiture d'entreprise n. f.
voiture de société n. f.
véhicule de fonction n. m.
véhicule d'entreprise n. m.
véhicule de société n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-08 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to better explain mz choice of words: first of all an official car is a car owned by the organization that the organization can use as it deems fit: either officially, or for the private use of the employees of the said organization, for instance an executive will have a driver take him from home and drive him to the office, or even in the best interest of the organization the car may be used to drive a lower rank employee to the office because there is a reason of some kind. O r even if there is a minibus owned by the company it can be used to drive employees to a special location for a weekend retreat and all of this is part of a special social plan of the organization as special employee benefits. Some organizations in my country do have holiday purposes villas for their employees. But all of these functions are still covered by the organization as official expenses and these cars or minibuses are still official cars of the organization versus the private cars of the employees. But a private car may offer official services in certain special instances and then the employee or even a non-employee person providing the service may be paid fotr these official purpose services. Now, a company car is a car owned by the company too and it can never be owned by either an employee or another non-employee person. As simple as that. As to the pool cars they are all the cars of the company and/or in some cases, they can be cars provided by a specialized company. Going back to the idea of an official car, for special purposes, a rented car can become an official car temporarily and so on. I hope I clarified the meanings of these terms.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, an 'official car' would be something like the Mayoral Rolls-Royce, not at all the same thing as here. / No, Nina, the context given is quite categoric, either side of the Pond!
28 mins
  -> Tony, it may just be that I am referring to a US way of putting it.

neutral  Michael GREEN: I think there are many instances where GDT should be used with caution, and this is clearly one of them.// Certainly, but in fields I know well I have come across clear errors, and where I can I try to confirm with other sources. Same problem with Google.
32 mins
  -> GDT is wonderful in many instances that have to do with US English and even French spoken in France.

disagree  JOHN A: Agree with Tony's remark :-(
33 mins
  -> Please see my comment to Tony's remark!

agree  maisy
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Maisy!

agree  helena barham: Can't you say company car/pool car
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Helena!

agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne: I worked in an embassy and the voiture de fonction was always known as the official car and voiture de service in my income tax declaration is a company car
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, enpob, I worked in an embassy, too and that is exactly my point, too