International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fait de tolérance

English translation: act of forbearance/waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait de tolérance
English translation:act of forbearance/waiver
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

15:07 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: fait de tolérance
"Aucun fait de tolérance par l'une des Parties, même répété, ne saurait constituer une renonciation de celle-ci à l'une quelconque des dispositions des présentes"
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
act of forbearance/waiver
Explanation:
Also depends on how renonciation is being translated: if by waiver then forbearance. If by renunciation or abandonment, then waiver is OK - but a 2nd best option.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instance of tolerationSerge F. Vidal
4act of forbearance/waiverxxxAdrian MM.
3Any act of non-enforcement shall not constituteMatthewLaSon
3No act of leniency (lax behavior in enforcing a provision)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instance of toleration


Explanation:
Meaning: the fact that one of the Parties tolerated a breach, even repeatedly, does not mean that Party gives up its right.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
0 min

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No act of leniency (lax behavior in enforcing a provision)


Explanation:
Hello,

In other words, just because of one the parties is being lenient in regards to one of the provisions in the contract does not invalidate in any way it (renonciation = they aren't backing out of it). So, the other party is still expected to follow it despite lax behavior on the other party to enforce it.

dispositions des présentes = provisions herein

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of forbearance/waiver


Explanation:
Also depends on how renonciation is being translated: if by waiver then forbearance. If by renunciation or abandonment, then waiver is OK - but a 2nd best option.



Example sentence(s):
  • Von Wright differentiates norms as being either positive or negative based on an act or forbearance. The condition of application ...

    Reference: http://books.google.at/books?isbn=3110141892...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Any act of non-enforcement shall not constitute


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this may be better as a translation. Bear in mind that my understanding given in my first answer has not changed.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314