KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

toute qualification de vendeur à son encontre

English translation: rejects being described as a vendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toute qualification de vendeur à son encontre
English translation:rejects being described as a vendor
Entered by: jlrsnyder

15:45 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marketing
French term or phrase: toute qualification de vendeur à son encontre
Voici le contexte:
Dès lors, cette argumentation ne peut avoir pour objectif que de permettre à la compagnie de revendiquer la possibilité de vendre sur ce marché, mais on sait que tel n'est pas le cas puisque la compagnie rejette catégoriquement, comme étant d'ailleurs une pierre angulaire de sa défense, TOUTE QUALIFICATION DE VENDEUR À SON ENCONTRE ...
jlrsnyder
Canada
it being described as a vendor
Explanation:
The only point of the argument is for the company to be able to lay a claim to selling on this market, but this cannot be the case because they systematically object to being described as a vendor by others - this is in fact a key component of their defense strategy.

The 'a son encontre' merely means that others attempt to use this description "against" them.

hth
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this passage for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4it being described as a vendor
Eutychus
3 +1rejects any vendor designation when challenged thereonMatthewLaSon
3any classification as a sellerJane RM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it being described as a vendor


Explanation:
The only point of the argument is for the company to be able to lay a claim to selling on this market, but this cannot be the case because they systematically object to being described as a vendor by others - this is in fact a key component of their defense strategy.

The 'a son encontre' merely means that others attempt to use this description "against" them.

hth

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this passage for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal
6 mins

agree  Robin Levey: yes - they refuse to be categorized as a 'vendor' by other parties
8 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any classification as a seller


Explanation:
just another option

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jane.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejects any vendor designation when challenged thereon


Explanation:
Hello,

The problem is putting this into natural-sounding English

toute = any
qualification = designation
de vendeur = vendor
à son encontre = when used against them

In other words, the company rejects any designation as a vendor (being considered one) when challenged by others who accuse them of being one.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 05:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought that "à son encontre" means that others are going against them by saying they are a vendor in this market while they claim not to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 05:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This designation is "to its opposite" (to what the company claims)

Maybe I'm not thinking clearly now.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your valuable contribution to the discussion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Matt. You have the most complete answer!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fourth! Boy, I had trouble putting this into English.